KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

top/tailing

Chinese translation: 挤在一张加大的单人床


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top/tailing in king-single size bed
Chinese translation:挤在一张加大的单人床
Entered by: karcsy

02:15 Nov 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: top/tailing
how to translate "top/tailing " in the sentence of "kids top/tailing in king-single size bed "?
tribalgod
China
挤在一张加大的单人床
Explanation:
小孩要(跟大人)挤在一张加大的单人床


please read the link below, it described a lot of people top and tailing just like canned fish (sardines).


The history of the bed is keeping me awake at night - Birmingham PostNo one, at least to my knowledge, has yet written a history of the bed. ... regard and we must imagine that an awful lot of topping and tailing went on. ...
www.birminghampost.net/comment/birmingham.../the-history-of... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Hotel Reymar / Reymar Playa in Malgrat de Mar, SpainFerris Coach ...The maximum number of beds in any room is 4, therefore for 5 persons topping and tailing may be necessary (only small children may top and tail). ...
www.ferriscoachholidays.co.uk/Spain/Malgrat_de_Mar/Hotel_Re... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
非常谢谢。。。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3挤在一张加大的单人床
karcsy
3 -1为婴儿做局部清洁
Cindy Zhao


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
为婴儿做局部清洁


Explanation:
Top and tail cleaning
Top and tailing is an alternative to bathing for your very young baby.

You need:

Cotton wool swabs or two cloths
Bowl of warm water
Fresh nappy and clean clothes if necessary
Bin or bucket for waste


Step-by-step top and tailing
Undress your baby but leave the nappy on
Wipe your baby's face, neck and ears with a damp cloth or damp cotton wool you've wet in the bowl and dry with cotton wool or the other cloth
Wipe your baby's hands and under her arms in the same way
Remove the nappy
With a newborn, wash any discharge from the cord stump
Wash her bottom and genitals well (wipe girls from front to back to avoid spreading germs from the bottom to the vagina) and dry
Put on a clean nappy, and replace your baby's clothes

http://www.bbc.co.uk/parenting/your_kids/babies_bathing.shtm...


Cindy Zhao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: not in the context of sleeping in a bed: http://www.google.com/search?q=topping and tailing children ...
4 hrs
  -> It's true, should be something like "两人共用". Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top/tailing in king-single size bed
挤在一张加大的单人床


Explanation:
小孩要(跟大人)挤在一张加大的单人床


please read the link below, it described a lot of people top and tailing just like canned fish (sardines).


The history of the bed is keeping me awake at night - Birmingham PostNo one, at least to my knowledge, has yet written a history of the bed. ... regard and we must imagine that an awful lot of topping and tailing went on. ...
www.birminghampost.net/comment/birmingham.../the-history-of... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Hotel Reymar / Reymar Playa in Malgrat de Mar, SpainFerris Coach ...The maximum number of beds in any room is 4, therefore for 5 persons topping and tailing may be necessary (only small children may top and tail). ...
www.ferriscoachholidays.co.uk/Spain/Malgrat_de_Mar/Hotel_Re... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
非常谢谢。。。