KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

drinks lady

Chinese translation: 卖饮料的女人


11:12 Nov 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / 酒店
English term or phrase: drinks lady
"spend some time chatting with the reception ladies (and not to forget the drinks lady with her motorbikes and cart just outside the hotel front door!) and you'll learn more about India"
in this sentence, what "drinks lady" should be translated?
tribalgod
China
Chinese translation:卖饮料的女人
Explanation:
卖饮料的女士
The lady who sells drinks.
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10卖饮料的女人
Bin Tiede
4 +3卖饮料的女士
oceano
5 +1酒水促销小姐/促销员
clearwater


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
卖饮料的女人


Explanation:
卖饮料的女士
The lady who sells drinks.

Bin Tiede
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
1 hr

agree  enya
2 hrs

agree  Jason Young
3 hrs

agree  lbone
3 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
3 hrs

agree  ukheidi
4 hrs

agree  dd dd
16 hrs

agree  Susan Wang: 看內文顯然是一般的飲料攤,而非酒吧的酒促小姐
23 hrs

agree  Leo Stepanov: a) don't forget, it may be tricky in India to sell alcohol, so no 酒水,b) 女人 is still better than 女士, as women of all ages are likely to be called "ladies"
1 day4 hrs

agree  Yurek
4 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
卖饮料的女士


Explanation:
既然原文用的是lady,感觉还是用女士更好

oceano
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
3 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
3 hrs

agree  ukheidi
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
酒水促销小姐/促销员


Explanation:
FYI

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
7 hrs

neutral  dd dd: 促销小姐一般都在室内,不会在户外。
8 hrs