KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Samurai suite

Chinese translation: 日式套房


02:14 Nov 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / hotel
English term or phrase: Samurai suite
The room was beautiful and the tub in the Samurai suite is amazing! how to translate "Samurai suite "in this sentence ?
tribalgod
China
Chinese translation:日式套房
Explanation:
其实就指的是日式套房!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7日式套房
William He
4 +2武士套房
Mark Chen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
samurai suite
武士套房


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
5 mins
  -> thank you very much

agree  Gertrude Tsau: samurai 是日文的武士
7 mins
  -> thank you very much

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
samurai suite
日式套房


Explanation:
其实就指的是日式套房!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
2 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  clearwater
13 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Li Cao
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  alexjin
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  dd dd: 引申的不错。但得看看其他房间的名字,如果再出来一个樱花套房,那这个就只能叫武士套房了。
6 hrs
  -> 呵呵,确实要看具体的 上下文!

agree  enya
13 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Ritchest
23 hrs
  -> 谢谢!