KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

horseshoe table arrangement

Chinese translation: 会议桌U型布置/会议桌U型排列/ U型布置会议桌


09:00 Nov 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotels/tourism in Italy
English term or phrase: horseshoe table arrangement
context:

Meeting Room
The Hotel De La Ville can accommodate workshops, training courses and small conferences.
Our Meeting Room can sit 50 people, with the opportunity of rearranging the seating plan to meet your specific requirements – maybe a theatre arrangement or an imperial or *** horseshoe table arrangement ***.

多谢!
lbone
China
Chinese translation:会议桌U型布置/会议桌U型排列/ U型布置会议桌
Explanation:
通过上下文理解,可知这里是指会议室的桌椅可根据需要调整布置,horseshoe table arrangement是将会议桌布置成U型 ,因此可译为: 会议桌U型布置 或者:会议桌U型排列 或者:U型布置会议桌
Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
Thank you Sherwin Zhou, Helen Li and alvinliu! Though the English is horseshoe, I think U型 is the word most commonly used in Chinese.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2会议桌U型布置/会议桌U型排列/ U型布置会议桌
Sherwin Zhou
4马蹄型桌布置
Helen Li
3马蹄形会桌布局
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
马蹄形会桌布局


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
会议桌U型布置/会议桌U型排列/ U型布置会议桌


Explanation:
通过上下文理解,可知这里是指会议室的桌椅可根据需要调整布置,horseshoe table arrangement是将会议桌布置成U型 ,因此可译为: 会议桌U型布置 或者:会议桌U型排列 或者:U型布置会议桌

Sherwin Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Sherwin Zhou, Helen Li and alvinliu! Though the English is horseshoe, I think U型 is the word most commonly used in Chinese.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
3 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  yychant
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks:)

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
马蹄型桌布置


Explanation:
http://tve.npust.edu.tw:8080/project/susan/furniturename/fur...

Horseshoe table 馬蹄型桌,腎形桌 流行於十八、十九世紀時期的一種桌子,其桌面形如腎,故名之;亦稱為kidney desk或horseshoe table。

Helen Li
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese