KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Florentine structures

Chinese translation: 佛罗伦萨式建筑 / 佛罗伦萨风格建筑


12:56 Nov 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: Florentine structures
Context:

The famous Hotel De La Ville is one of the most luxurious and famous *** Florentine structures ***. It sits in the prestigious “Via Tornabuoni”.

看样子这酒店很有名。

我现在译为:

Hotel De La Ville 是佛罗伦萨最为奢华而著名的建筑之一。

不管如何,这样写总是对的,politically correct。有另一篇不知谁写的介绍这家酒店的文章也是这样理解的。

不过,我的疑问是,是否有”佛罗伦萨式“建筑?似乎也是有的,如果这样的话,是否可能就需要译为:

Hotel De La Ville 是最为奢华而著名的佛罗伦萨式建筑之一。

其他注释:
1)这家酒店就在佛罗伦萨市,位于佛罗伦萨的托纳布奥尼大街(Via Tornabuoni)。似乎是在佛市的市中心。
2)google一下中文"佛罗伦萨式建筑",没找到几个结果,但英文"Florentine architecture",可以查到不少结果。是否说明存在"佛罗伦萨式建筑"一说?
http://www.google.cn/search?num=100&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&rlz...

请提意见。

多谢!
lbone
China
Chinese translation:佛罗伦萨式建筑 / 佛罗伦萨风格建筑
Explanation:
应为:佛罗伦萨式建筑 或 佛罗伦萨风格建筑
就你翻译的“Hotel De La Ville 是佛罗伦萨最为奢华而著名的建筑之一”而言,英文应是:“---one of the most luxurious and famous structures in Florentine" 显然意思不一样了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37分钟 (2008-11-30 13:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florentine确实有 "佛罗伦萨的---/佛罗伦萨派的---/与佛罗伦萨有关的---/佛罗伦萨式的---/佛罗伦萨风格的---"的意思。
其中词典里有这样的解释:Of or relating to the style of art and architecture that flourished in Florence, Italy, during the Renaissance.
佛罗伦萨式的:文艺复兴时期有关于在意大利佛罗伦萨兴起的艺术风格和建筑风格的
Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
Thank you and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1佛罗伦萨式建筑 / 佛罗伦萨风格建筑
Sherwin Zhou
4佛罗伦萨结构xxxtianshandun
Summary of reference entries provided
Have a look of the Italian original...Wenjer Leuschel

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
florentine structures
佛罗伦萨结构


Explanation:
类似例子:Florentine fresco 佛罗伦萨壁画; Florentine mosic 佛罗伦萨镶嵌;Florentine School (意)佛罗伦萨画派。具体到你的句子,我看你的翻译‘Hotel De La Ville 是最为奢华而著名的佛罗伦萨式建筑之一。’就很好。




xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
florentine structures
佛罗伦萨式建筑 / 佛罗伦萨风格建筑


Explanation:
应为:佛罗伦萨式建筑 或 佛罗伦萨风格建筑
就你翻译的“Hotel De La Ville 是佛罗伦萨最为奢华而著名的建筑之一”而言,英文应是:“---one of the most luxurious and famous structures in Florentine" 显然意思不一样了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37分钟 (2008-11-30 13:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florentine确实有 "佛罗伦萨的---/佛罗伦萨派的---/与佛罗伦萨有关的---/佛罗伦萨式的---/佛罗伦萨风格的---"的意思。
其中词典里有这样的解释:Of or relating to the style of art and architecture that flourished in Florence, Italy, during the Renaissance.
佛罗伦萨式的:文艺复兴时期有关于在意大利佛罗伦萨兴起的艺术风格和建筑风格的

Sherwin Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you and all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
1 hr
  -> Thanks !




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Have a look of the Italian original...

Reference information:
http://firenze.guidatoscana.it/hotel-bed-and-breakfast/defau...

HOTEL DE LA VILLE 4 STELLE
Si tratta di una delle più prestigiose strutture fiorentine, noto da sempre per essere la meta prediletta dei personaggi illustri e delle famiglie nobili fiiorentine. L'ambiente è lussuoso e ricco di decorazioni. Gli ospiti possono godere ogni mattina di un abbondante e raffinato buffet accompagnati da una musica di sottofondo e di un American Bar dove gustare aperitivi e drink in pieno relax.

Piazza Antinori, 1 50123 Firenze


This is exactly the description in your English translation. "斐冷翠最著名、最奢华的建筑之一" is totally all right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-12-01 06:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实fiorentino, fiorentina, fiorentini, fiorentine的意思无他,就是di Firenze(斐冷翠(这个城市)的)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-12-01 06:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

翡冷翠 was translated by 徐志摩.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RaffaellaG
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. Firenze, a city of historical glory and atrocity. Some sons of Firenze, Dante, Michelangelo, da Vinci and others, had to flee. Survival for the fittest: Collected in the Uffizi by the family Medici. Nice city to visit, never the less.