KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

It does well to realise

Chinese translation: 你会明显意识到


19:04 Dec 14, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: It does well to realise
It does well to realise as you walk around, that the valley is almost unchanged from what it was thousands of years ago.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Chinese translation:你会明显意识到
Explanation:
我的理解和Su Hong女士差不多,在这里只是提供另外一个选项,没有必要补充太多。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-15 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:你会明显感觉到
Selected response from:

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3你会明显意识到Guohuan Chen
4anumber of choices
jyuan_us
3你应该认识(感觉、体验)到
Su Hong


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
你应该认识(感觉、体验)到


Explanation:
It does well to realise has the same meaning as “it is to your benefit to realize”.
也许措辞可以再斟酌一下,到底是认识、感觉或是什么别的比较好。




Su Hong
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it does well to realise
你会明显意识到


Explanation:
我的理解和Su Hong女士差不多,在这里只是提供另外一个选项,没有必要补充太多。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-15 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:你会明显感觉到

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AshleyHuang: 考虑到情境,你会明显感觉到 可能会更好
6 hrs
  -> 同意,谢谢啦!

agree  David Zhang
13 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yiming Gan: 同意 AshleyHuang 的观点,感觉要比意识更好
14 hrs
  -> 同意,谢谢!

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it does well to realise
anumber of choices


Explanation:
“to realise as you walk around, that the valley is almost unchanged from what it was thousands of years ago”,这种感觉很奇妙/这种感觉真棒/真是令人神往/令人感到乐不思蜀

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125