KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

under parent non-profit organization

Chinese translation: 非赢利总机构


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under parent non-profit organization
Chinese translation:非赢利总机构
Entered by: jim summer

09:06 Sep 13, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: under parent non-profit organization
“Sugoi Japan” (Awesome Japan) is a campaign aimed at restoring confidence in travel to Japan and raising funds for Living Dreams, a program created under parent non-profit organization International Educational Association for Children (IEAC) to assist and empower orphans in Japan.

under parent non-profit organization 怎么翻译?
“Sugoi Japan” (Awesome Japan) 不用翻译直接用英语就可以吗?
jim summer
China
非赢利总机构
Explanation:
这里parent有总的意思。

Our parent company was founded in 1935.
我们总公司成立于1935。
Selected response from:

amandazhao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1非营利性母公司
Zhigang Wang
4非营利组织总部
Lihua Yu
4非赢利总机构
amandazhao
4母组织/机构vitaexcolatur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
母组织/机构


Explanation:
parent organisation - 母组织/机构
suggest to translate as 母组织非牟利机构 IEAC...


vitaexcolatur
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
非赢利总机构


Explanation:
这里parent有总的意思。

Our parent company was founded in 1935.
我们总公司成立于1935。

amandazhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
非营利组织总部


Explanation:
Parent here means the headquarters

Lihua Yu
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
非营利性母公司


Explanation:
非营利性母公司

Zhigang Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wu
71 days