KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

graduated proportionate responses

Chinese translation: 分级成比例反应


04:29 Nov 3, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / 安全解决方案
English term or phrase: graduated proportionate responses
Respect, integrity and using graduated proportionate responses are key principles at the core of our working culture.


Our own Rules for the Use of Force (RUF) have been developed as a proportionate and graduated response which is commensurate with the threat. This fundamental document is underpinned by the inherent right to self-defence and the preservation of life.

求助这个术语的适当译法
Shepherdyu
China
Chinese translation:分级成比例反应
Explanation:
graduated proportionate responses
分级成比例反应

graduated: adj. divided into group or levels on a scale 分等级的;分层次的
Selected response from:

Neyle
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5逐級恰当的回应QHE
4分级成比例反应
Neyle
4渐进式、适当的回应
Jacky Ye
4有渐进区分的反应jarv95888


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有渐进区分的反应


Explanation:
As a suggestion only.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
渐进式、适当的回应


Explanation:
采用渐进式、适当的回应措施

Jacky Ye
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分级成比例反应


Explanation:
graduated proportionate responses
分级成比例反应

graduated: adj. divided into group or levels on a scale 分等级的;分层次的

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
逐級恰当的回应


Explanation:
逐級恰当的回应(原则)

Graduated response is a protocol or law, adopted in several countries, aimed at reducing unlawful file sharing.

The main characteristics of these initiatives are:
• "Rights holders monitor P2P networks for illegal downloading activities"
• "Rights holders provide ISPs with convincing proof of infringements being committed by an individual at a given IP address"
• "Educational notices are sent through an ISP to the account holder informing him or her of the infringements and of the consequences of continued infringement and informing the user that content can be lawfully acquired online"
• "If the account holder repeatedly ignores the notices, a tribunal may take deterrent action, with the most severe sanctions reserved for a court"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graduated_response#cite_note-5



    Reference: http://digitalcommons.lmu.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=16...
    Reference: http://arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2009/03/google-cutting-in...
QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese