KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

round off

Chinese translation: 使....完美


05:26 Nov 26, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / Hotel description
English term or phrase: round off
The comfortable bedroom rounds off these distinctive suites with breathtaking view over the St. Moritz lake and mountains.

What does "round off" mean here?

Thank you.
ENteCH
China
Chinese translation:使....完美
Explanation:
round off: make perfect or complete

试译
舒适的睡房、St. Moritz湖和群山令人赞叹的景色使这些套间完美无缺

The comfortable bedroom rounds off these distinctive suites with breathtaking view over the St. Moritz lake and mountains
Selected response from:

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4包揽tanglsus
4使....完美
Ying Li
4详见下方Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方


Explanation:
round off
圆满结束

The comfortable bedroom rounds off these distinctive suites with breathtaking view over the St. Moritz lake and mountains.
这里可译为与这些独有的家具相得益彰,或者非常配套之类的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-26 05:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suite是套间,round off这里有完美的补充之意。

译为 相得益彰即可。

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I am not convinced.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使....完美


Explanation:
round off: make perfect or complete

试译
舒适的睡房、St. Moritz湖和群山令人赞叹的景色使这些套间完美无缺

The comfortable bedroom rounds off these distinctive suites with breathtaking view over the St. Moritz lake and mountains

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
包揽


Explanation:
舒适的卧房为这些套间包揽了的腑瞰St. Moritz湖及群山的风景, 景色如此迷人,令人陶醉入胜。

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20