KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Cancellation 30 days prior to arrival 100 percent of stay

Chinese translation: 抵达前30天取消预订,酒店将收取全部住宿費用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cancellation 30 days prior to arrival 100 percent of stay
Chinese translation: 抵达前30天取消预订,酒店将收取全部住宿費用
Entered by: David Lin

02:10 Nov 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / Hotel description
English term or phrase: Cancellation 30 days prior to arrival 100 percent of stay
City Tax incl., Cancellation 30 days prior to arrival 100 percent of stay
ENteCH
China
抵达前30天取消预订,酒店将收取全部住宿費用
Explanation:
原文的全文应该是这样:

Cancellation made 30 days prior to arrival, charges equal to 100 per cent of the entire stay will apply.

抵达前30天取消预订,酒店将收取全部住宿費用。

全部费用,即包括税款换算费和服务费。 建议参考该酒店网页内的取消政策,以确定其规定。

参见下面一家在马尔代夫旅馆的取消政策。

Bookings cancelled between 30 days and 15 days prior to arrival date will incur cancellation charges equal to 50 per cent of the total booking.
Bookings cancelled within 14 days of the date of arrival will incur cancellation charges equal to 100 per cent of the total booking. Bookings made for the period 24 December 2013 to 6 January 2014 will be subject to the following cancellation condition: Between 90 and 61 days prior to arrival cancellation charges equal to 50 per cent of the entire stay will apply.

Cancellation made within 60 days of arrival, charges equal to 100 per cent of the entire stay will apply.

这个规定则是抵达酒店 60天前的取消订房。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2013-11-30 08:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry in a rush, the sample rule by this Maldives hotel should be 60天之內取消,將收取全部住宿費。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1抵達前30天內取消......全額房費
oceano
4抵达前30天取消预订,酒店将收取全部住宿費用
David Lin


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellation 30 days prior to arrival 100 percent of stay
抵達前30天內取消......全額房費


Explanation:
缺乏上下文,不知是:
抵達前30天內取消(預訂)(酒店將)全額退款,還是:
抵達前30天內取消(預訂)(酒店將收取)全額房費

按說應是前者更合常理吧。

oceano
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99
14 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancellation 30 days prior to arrival 100 percent of stay
抵达前30天取消预订,酒店将收取全部住宿費用


Explanation:
原文的全文应该是这样:

Cancellation made 30 days prior to arrival, charges equal to 100 per cent of the entire stay will apply.

抵达前30天取消预订,酒店将收取全部住宿費用。

全部费用,即包括税款换算费和服务费。 建议参考该酒店网页内的取消政策,以确定其规定。

参见下面一家在马尔代夫旅馆的取消政策。

Bookings cancelled between 30 days and 15 days prior to arrival date will incur cancellation charges equal to 50 per cent of the total booking.
Bookings cancelled within 14 days of the date of arrival will incur cancellation charges equal to 100 per cent of the total booking. Bookings made for the period 24 December 2013 to 6 January 2014 will be subject to the following cancellation condition: Between 90 and 61 days prior to arrival cancellation charges equal to 50 per cent of the entire stay will apply.

Cancellation made within 60 days of arrival, charges equal to 100 per cent of the entire stay will apply.

这个规定则是抵达酒店 60天前的取消订房。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2013-11-30 08:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry in a rush, the sample rule by this Maldives hotel should be 60天之內取消,將收取全部住宿費。


    Reference: http://www.mrandmrssmith.com/luxury-hotels/cocoa-island-by-c...
    Reference: http://help.elong.com/1005.html
David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 64