KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

From these modest beginnings

Chinese translation: 虽然起点不高(开始规模较小)但...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:From these modest beginnings
Chinese translation:虽然起点不高(开始规模较小)但...
Entered by: Mark Xiang

06:20 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: From these modest beginnings
From these modest beginnings Real Journeys continues to grow and today we offer a range of quality tourism, sightseeing and adventure excursions for visitors to Fiordland National Park and Queenstown.
From these modest beginnings 怎么表达比较好?
TIA
Shang
China
RJ虽然起点不高(开始规模较小)但...
Explanation:
a choice.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
4 +1稳扎稳打,悄然起步
Ray Luo
4RJ虽然起点不高(开始规模较小)但...
Mark Xiang
3from these small (and relatively simple) beginnings
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from these modest beginnings
FYI


Explanation:
开始并不怎么起眼。
大意即如此,看看其他朋友的更好译法。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from these modest beginnings
稳扎稳打,悄然起步


Explanation:
modest (QUIETLY SUCCESSFUL) adjective APPROVING
tending not to talk about or make obvious your own abilities and achievements:
He's very modest about his achievements.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 悄然起步
3 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: it's not really this one. modest = humble (small and simple)
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from these modest beginnings
RJ虽然起点不高(开始规模较小)但...


Explanation:
a choice.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from these modest beginnings
from these small (and relatively simple) beginnings


Explanation:
modest = small in quantity, size or value 不大的;适度的 eg There has been a modest rise in house prices this year. 房价今年略有上涨.

modest (not large) = not large in size or amount, or not expensive eg They live in a fairly modest house, considering their wealth. There has been a modest improvement/recovery in housing conditions for the poor. The party made modest gains in the elections, but nothing like the huge gains that were predicted. Just a modest portion for me, please.

beginnings = origins eg The city had its beginnings (= origins) in Roman times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 1 min (2004-08-01 01:21:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Has been asked before. See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/638205


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37