KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

sing-along

Chinese translation: 大家唱/合唱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sing-along
Chinese translation:大家唱/合唱
Entered by: Shang

05:12 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: sing-along
An entertaining after dinner show provides a glimpse into farming life. On your return cruise to Queenstown, relax with a drink from the bar or join a lively sing-along.
TIA.
Shang
China
大家唱/合唱
Explanation:
大家唱/合唱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-01 05:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of sing:

sing with a choir or an orchestra; \"Every year the local orchestra and choir perform the `Messiah\' and the audience is invited to sing along\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn


Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2大家唱/合唱
Edward LIU
3 +1singalong (US) = a sing-song = 歌唱聚会
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大家唱/合唱


Explanation:
大家唱/合唱

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-01 05:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of sing:

sing with a choir or an orchestra; \"Every year the local orchestra and choir perform the `Messiah\' and the audience is invited to sing along\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn




Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 mins

neutral  chica nueva: to be invited to sing along (with a choir), is not quite the same as a group sing-along(= 在一起自娱唱歌)
3 hrs

agree  Ozethai: With your choice of Chinese translation, but agree with Lesley on the explanation of sing-along as used in this context. The leading voice may not be an orchestra.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singalong (US) = a sing-song = 歌唱聚会


Explanation:
sing-song = an occasion when a group of people sing songs together for pleasure (自娱)歌唱聚会 eg We had a bit of a sing-song after the game. 比赛之后,我们在一起唱了一会儿歌.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-01 19:44:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is no leading voice in this activity, but usually a piano or guitar.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: With your explanation, but disagree with you choice of Chinese phrase.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. So what should it be?