KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

ARM

Chinese translation: (形状,位置)如臂形(的山,水域)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ARM
Chinese translation:(形状,位置)如臂形(的山,水域)
Entered by: Mark Xiang

08:09 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ARM
arm用作地名时怎么翻译?例如West Arm and East Arm。
TIA
Shang
China
(形状,位置)如臂形(的山,水域)
Explanation:
(形状,位置)如臂形(的山,水):相对于主体而言
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thank you.
arm指的是湖边的hills,相当于head,就叫它港头吧。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4海水河
Ray Luo
4(形状,位置)如臂形(的山,水域)
Mark Xiang
3 +1建议
Lu Zou
3FYI
SHbreeze
3TRY
jyuan_us
1一段狭长的海湾
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arm
FYI


Explanation:
是不是Armenia的简写?
http://www.lidicity.com/lieguo/lgcz.html



SHbreeze
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arm
建议


Explanation:
如在人体上一样,Arm是地理结构分出去的细长部分,对于山脉丘陵地来说,似乎可以叫岬,对于湖泊来说似乎可以叫湾渠,应该比Bay小一些。

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arm
(形状,位置)如臂形(的山,水域)


Explanation:
(形状,位置)如臂形(的山,水):相对于主体而言

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you.
arm指的是湖边的hills,相当于head,就叫它港头吧。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arm
海水河


Explanation:
arm: An inlet of water from the sea

天津成陆历史不过两三千年,他们提出的新观点是用海水改善滨海新区环境。用海水将河道沟通,环境将会有很大的改善。为此,曹代表还专门去欧洲考察过,那些地方的一些河流并不是淡水河,本身就是***海水河,如阿姆斯特丹、威尼斯以及亚洲的新加坡。在高潮水位升高时,将海水引入天津部分二级河道,再从出海口流入大海,陆源微生物就与海洋微生物相互交流。海河没有淡水径流入海后,天津沿海近20年来海里微生物得不到陆源的补充。目前天津市已经着手进行用海水改善滨海新区的环境建设,第一个示范区范围大约25平方公里。几十公里的河道,所有费用加在一起1亿多元。如果完成的话,那一片荒地就变成好地了,不仅能通航,还可进行垂钓。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arm
TRY


Explanation:
翼 如何?
前边加上大地名,听起来就顺了。

XXX东(西、南、北、上、下 etc.)翼

或XXX翼流, 翼支等




jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arm
一段狭长的海湾


Explanation:
arm = something that is shaped like an arm or that moves like an arm eg a narrow arm of the sea 一段狭长的海湾

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 42 mins (2004-08-03 02:51:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Track Guide: North West and Southern Circuit Tracks: Rakiura ...
... East Ruggedy Hut to Hellfire Pass Hut 14 km, 7 - 8 hr. ... The track follows close
to the shore of Paterson Inlet’s South West Arm and then the banks of the ...
www.doc.govt.nz/.../Rakiura-NW-and-Southern-Circuit-Tracks/ Rakiura-NW-and-Southern-Circuit-Track-Guide.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Track Guide for Dusky Track in Fiordland National Park
... Trampers wanting to stay at West Arm can use the basic 6 bunk hut sited 200
metres east of the visitor centre. Trackhead to Upper Spey, 4 hr - 5 hr. ...
www.doc.govt.nz/Explore/002~Tracks-and-Walks/ Major-Tracks/Dusky-Track/Track-Guide.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.doc.govt.nz ]

Stewart Island - North West Circuit & Southern Circuit Tracks
... low hill, passing the Rakiura Track turn-off to North Arm. ... Smoky River, at the west
end of the beach, is crossed ... Long Harry Hut to East Ruggedy Hut 7 km, 3 hr ...
www.stewartisland.co.nz/Attractions/Circuit_tracks.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

D\'Urville Island, French Pass, and the Marlborough Sounds
... Location - Within East Arm, at Port Hardy northern D\'Urville Island ... Anchorage - Small
cove to the west inside the bay west of the cliff fringed cove, and at the ...
www.marlboroughsoundsnz.co.nz/urville.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Port Underwood
... An inlet on the NE side of the east branch of Port ... Location - At the head of Port
Underwood\'s northwestern arm. ... Sheltered from - From West through to North. ...
www.marlboroughsoundsnz.co.nz/port_underwood.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.marlboroughsoundsnz.co.nz ]

GUIDED TOURS in the fiords - DOUBTFUL SOUND - 2 days raw ...
... stunning lake. At West Arm we leave the boat and drive 24km from east
to west over Wilmot Pass to Deep Cove. Preparation and instruction ...
www.fiordlandseakayak.co.nz/ fiordlandseakayak/guided_fiords_doubtful.html - 12k - 1 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

20 February 2001
... Mount Moturau Mountain at height 1497m, rising south west of the Hope Arm of Lake ... Island
Confirmed name for a small island, 12km north east of Halfmoon Bay ...
www.linz.govt.nz/rcs/linz/pub/web/root/ core/Placenames/PlaceNameDecisions/20feb2001/index.jsp - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


option fullday
... Stopover at the informative West Arm Visitor Centre before travelling 22 km by mini ... Paddle
quietly through the east side of the fiord to Elizabeth Island and ...
www.fiordlandadventure.co.nz/ html/body_option_fullday.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-03 02:57:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lake Manapouri West Arm is part of the lake, or the name of a settlement at the head of West Arm...:

Lake Manapouri
... Launch trips on Doubtful Sound begin with a launch trip across Lake Manapouri to
West Arm, a visit to the West Arm underground power station, and a bus trip ...
www.newzealand.com/travel/en/sights-activities/ scenic-highlights/lakes/sh-lake-manapouri.cfm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Destination Fiordland - Manapouri-Home
... miss-naming\' stuck. Those wishing to visit Doubtful Sound or the power
station at West Arm of Lake Manapouri depart from Manapouri. ...
www.fiordland.org.nz/ Explore-Fiordland/Manapouri/Default.asp - 12k - 1 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Beechwood Lodge: Accommodation in Fiordland, New Zealand ...
... Doubtful Sound: The excursion to Doubtful Sound departs from Lake Manapouri
to the West Arm of the lake (15 miles/45 mins). At the ...
beechwoodlodge.com/lake_manapouri - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Manapouri
... West Arm, Lake Manapouri. The Manapouri power scheme is located within Fiordland
National Park in the rugged south-west corner of New Zealand. ...
www.meridianenergy.co.nz/aboutus/ powerstations/manapouri/default.htm - 21k - 1 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Manapouri Power Station
... Waiau River. Water from Lake Manapouri is used to generate electricity
at the underground West Arm power station. The tailwater ...
www.meridianenergy.co.nz/aboutus/ powerstations/manapouri/power+station/default.htm - 21k - 1 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.meridianenergy.co.nz ]

Manapouri Tracks - Explore Southland
... to generate hydro-electric power at the West Arm station ... Department of Conservation
PO Box 29 Lake Front Drive ... Manapouri tracks map-click here for a larger view. ...
www.doc.govt.nz/.../002~Tracks-and-Walks/By-Region/ 013~Southland/Explore-Fiordland/Manapouri-Walks/index.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Manapouri (Printer Version)
... public hall Pearl Harbour From Pearl Harbour visitors depart for West Arm and Doubtful
Sound by launch over Lake Manapouri, or walk some of the local tracks. ...
www.travellink.co.nz/tools/print.asp?type=2&UID=63 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Lake Manapouri, Southern Lakes/Otago/Southland - Holiday Homes to ...
... Description: Simply Manapouri. ... Not forgetting the underground secrets
of Our Tunnel and the Powerhouse at West Arm of the lake. ...
www.holidayhomes.co.nz/southernlakes_ otago_southland/lake_manapouri.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

GUIDED KAYAK TOURS - SPECIAL COMBINATION TOURS - Fiordland ...
... us at West Arm after, or travel with us to West Arm before, walking the Dusky Track
to do a guided or rental kayak tour in Doubtful Sound or on Lake Manapouri. ...
www.fiordlandseakayak.co.nz/ fiordlandseakayak/combination_tours.html - 11k - 1 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

GUIDED TOURS in the fiords - DOUBTFUL SOUND - 2 days raw ...
... We travel in our motorboat 30km across Lake Manapouri, a stunning lake. At West Arm
we leave the boat and drive 24km from east to west over Wilmot Pass to Deep ...
www.fiordlandseakayak.co.nz/ fiordlandseakayak/guided_fiords_doubtful.html - 12k - 1 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37