KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

here

Chinese translation: FYR


17:54 Feb 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: here
Yes, I know this should be easy enough :-)
The problem for me is that in the first page of a tourist presentation there is this sentence

QUI VENEZIA = HERE VENICE,
simply translated as 威尼斯简介 which sounds good enough to me.

Unfortunately, I am supposed to make the DTP of the first page and have a row like this:
QUI
HERE
ICI
HIER
AQUI
KOKO
and at the end I have to put a translation for HERE into Chinese.

After that the full heading QUI VENEZIA - 威尼斯简介 again.

I dont feel confortable with a 简介 at the end of the row.
Would 在这儿, 就在这儿, 既这里 mean something in Chinese if written just like this?

Any idea? Suggestions?

Thanks a lot
Raffaella
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:FYR
Explanation:
I know your concerns, know why you asked this question, know your layout of the first page, know you need it appealing, know your want the format to make sense,

With all these in mind, I'd say you have to ignore the original HERE, use another set of words. Phrases like these may fit in very well:

欢迎光临,
欢迎来访,
不虚此行
and many others.

You need to explain to your client that if they insist on using HERE in Chinese, the translation will be weired and and the audience will not understand what it means. It will lost its orginal appeal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-13 02:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think 4 characters are too much, it will do with just use 欢迎.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYR
jyuan_us
4 +2这里(是), 此处是
Edward LIU
4 +1这里指 ,这里是
chishin
4游/到Ritchest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
这里(是), 此处是


Explanation:
You are right. 简介 is not appropriate here.

这里(是), 此处是 is better.

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
2 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这里指 ,这里是


Explanation:
Here plays intoducing role in the sentence .

chishin
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: The Chinese "here" should also precede "Venice." This is better translation, but not necessarily better copy for marketing purposes.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
游/到


Explanation:
QUI VENEZIA = HERE VENICE=游/到威尼斯
simply translated as 威尼斯简介

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYR


Explanation:
I know your concerns, know why you asked this question, know your layout of the first page, know you need it appealing, know your want the format to make sense,

With all these in mind, I'd say you have to ignore the original HERE, use another set of words. Phrases like these may fit in very well:

欢迎光临,
欢迎来访,
不虚此行
and many others.

You need to explain to your client that if they insist on using HERE in Chinese, the translation will be weired and and the audience will not understand what it means. It will lost its orginal appeal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2005-02-13 02:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think 4 characters are too much, it will do with just use 欢迎.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: 欢迎光临,欢迎来访, probably the only Chinese way of expression in this case.
2 hrs

agree  David Li
3 days20 hrs