KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

as protective of

Chinese translation: 像---一样---保护


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as protective of---as
Chinese translation:像---一样---保护
Entered by: Julia Zou

15:32 Feb 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: as protective of
each such employee and consultant first executes a written agreement that contains use and nondisclosure restrictions at least as protective of the Confidential Information as those set forth in this Agreement.
怎么理解这里的“at least as protective of ---as"呢? 非常感谢!
Julia Zou
China
FYI
Explanation:
至少像保护……一样保护……
整句试译:
每一位首先执行内含使用和保密限制的书面协议的员工或顾问,至少要像保护在本协议中所阐明的机密信息一样对其(指前面的“内含使用和保密限制的书面协议”)实施保护。
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Forrest Liang
4at least = 最低限度Philip Tang
3做为…的保护Nai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
做为…的保护


Explanation:
at least as protective of the Confidential Information as those set forth in this Agreement: 至少做为(本合约所述机密资料)的保护
认为protective 或为 protection之误?

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
至少像保护……一样保护……
整句试译:
每一位首先执行内含使用和保密限制的书面协议的员工或顾问,至少要像保护在本协议中所阐明的机密信息一样对其(指前面的“内含使用和保密限制的书面协议”)实施保护。

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
56 mins
  -> Thanks Shang!

agree  franksf: ... as protective as those of the Confidential Information set forth in this Agreement.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  Lu Zou: 至少要像在本协议中所阐明的一样保护机密信息
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Lu Zou for your modification!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thanks Danbing!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at least = 最低限度


Explanation:
at least = 最低限度;

(每一位员工或顾问首先必須簽署一份”内含使用和保密限制”的书面协议,) … 並最低限度應與本協議書內對保密資料所述的保護性具有均等效力(相同作用).

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese