KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

carrier, shipper and freight forwarder

Chinese translation: 承运人,托运人和运输行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier, shipper and freight forwarder
Chinese translation:承运人,托运人和运输行
Entered by: orientalhorizon

06:36 Mar 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / freight
English term or phrase: carrier, shipper and freight forwarder
As in "our [law firm]'s expertise includes...contract negotiations with carriers, shippers and freight forwarders in the U.S.".

不太明白这三个词的准确区别,shipper应该也有托运人的意思,即委托者而非承运者,但这里似乎更像承运人的意思;forwarder是代运或转运?如果一定要区分这三者,而不是笼统的“承运商”指代,如何区分?
H. J. Zhang
承运人,发货人和运输行
Explanation:
在国际贸易商务及法律领域,第一个一般称为“承运人”,第二个一般称为发货人或托运人,第三个一般称为运输行,其实就是实务常见的“货代”,即货物运输代理。按UCP500,除非信用证另有规定,承运人签发的提单可以接受,但运输行以自己名义签发的提单不可接受。由于现在有的运输行规模很大,甚至有自己的船队,实际上也就成了承运人,因此,以“承动人”身份签发的提单也是可以接受的。最近的UCP600结合航运实际,好象在这方面的规定更为符合实际一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-30 07:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的“承动人”应为“承运人”。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢兄台。怎么这条我直接浏览看不到?是不是不小心设成仅member可看了?呵呵,Proz的membership挂了一年,从来没接到过单:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4承运人,发货人和运输行
orientalhorizon
3freight forwarder = 货运代理
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
承运人,发货人和运输行


Explanation:
在国际贸易商务及法律领域,第一个一般称为“承运人”,第二个一般称为发货人或托运人,第三个一般称为运输行,其实就是实务常见的“货代”,即货物运输代理。按UCP500,除非信用证另有规定,承运人签发的提单可以接受,但运输行以自己名义签发的提单不可接受。由于现在有的运输行规模很大,甚至有自己的船队,实际上也就成了承运人,因此,以“承动人”身份签发的提单也是可以接受的。最近的UCP600结合航运实际,好象在这方面的规定更为符合实际一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-30 07:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的“承动人”应为“承运人”。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢兄台。怎么这条我直接浏览看不到?是不是不小心设成仅member可看了?呵呵,Proz的membership挂了一年,从来没接到过单:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Adsion: 运输行的更习惯更常见说法是货代,即货运代理(公司)
5 hrs
  -> sure, thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Guei Lin
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freight forwarder = 货运代理


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1763632

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 08:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:AjcUA212nOkJ:www.hflib....

“承运人”和“托运人”系指运输合同载明的或从运输合同中可识别为承运人和托运人的当事人
"carrier" and "shipper" shall mean the parties named in or identifiable as such from the contract of carriage.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4