KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

contributor of tonnage

Chinese translation: 海运公司


15:30 Apr 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: contributor of tonnage
XXX remains a major contributor of tonnage to the Line service network and will continue to own and charter-in a large fleet of modern container vessels.
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:海运公司
Explanation:
建议直接翻译成 海运公司,不要把 tonnage 翻译出来。
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4海运公司
William Wu
5吨位分摊人
Susan Yang
4吨位运货人
Adsion
4噸位貢獻者
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
噸位貢獻者


Explanation:
把Line service network比作 container vessels

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
吨位运货人


Explanation:
感觉原文是说XXX公司仍然保持在 Line service network 中的运货人身份,并继续持有(海运经营)执照...直译为“贡献者”尚可,不过还是意译为好。

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
吨位分摊人


Explanation:
Contributor means 分摊人 or 捐助人 in transportation.
Reference: http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2005-11/3/2005110...


    Reference: http://www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2005-11/3/2005110...
Susan Yang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
海运公司


Explanation:
建议直接翻译成 海运公司,不要把 tonnage 翻译出来。

William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
3 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: 运力扩容或扩大的主要来源(贡献者)之一。
12 mins

agree  Jason Young
41 mins

agree  Liang Zhao
1 day11 hrs