KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

clean on board bill

Chinese translation: 清洁(海运)提单


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean on board bill
Chinese translation:清洁(海运)提单
Entered by: Bin Tiede

07:41 Aug 27, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: clean on board bill
3 originals of clean on board bill of lading marked “freight prepaid”, made to order and blank endorsed
Bin Tiede
Germany
清洁(海运)提单
Explanation:
The full term is "clean on board bill of lading", when 提单 is the "bill of lading" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_lading). It seems possible to use 清洁提单 (without 海运) as well, if the goods are shipped not by sea. "Clean on board" means that after the goods have been delivered on board, no defects, like goods or packaging damage, have been found.
Selected response from:

Paul Poliakov
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4清洁(海运)提单
Paul Poliakov
4清洁装运提单
Shepherdyu


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
清洁装运提单


Explanation:
是的,

清洁提单(Clean B/L)指货物在装船时外表状况良好,承运人未加任何货损,包装不良或其他有碍结汇批注的提单。不清洁提单(Unclean B/L or foul B/L)则是指承运人在提单上加注有货物及包装状况不良或存在缺陷,如水湿、油渍、污损、锈蚀等批注的提单。

Shepherdyu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
清洁(海运)提单


Explanation:
The full term is "clean on board bill of lading", when 提单 is the "bill of lading" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_lading). It seems possible to use 清洁提单 (without 海运) as well, if the goods are shipped not by sea. "Clean on board" means that after the goods have been delivered on board, no defects, like goods or packaging damage, have been found.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/clean-on-board-...
    Reference: http://bbs.fobshanghai.com/thread-209743-1-1.html
Paul Poliakov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4