KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

one of the certified, sustainable vineyards

Chinese translation: 验证合格的生态型葡萄园


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one of the certified, sustainable vineyards
Chinese translation:验证合格的生态型葡萄园
Entered by: Joy Xu

12:19 Jul 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: one of the certified, sustainable vineyards
English to Traditional Chinese (specifically HK)

How to translate "sustainable"? I know the dictionary says "可持续的", "保持在一定水平的", but I don't like them. Can anyone come up with some better ideas? All answers are appreciated.
Joy Xu
验证合格的生态型葡萄园
Explanation:
Sustainability is a characteristic of a process or state that can be maintained at a certain level indefinitely. The term, in its environmental usage, refers to the potential longevity of vital human ecological support systems, such as the planet's climatic system, systems of agriculture, industry, forestry, fisheries, and the systems on which they depend. In recent years, public discourse has led to a use of "sustainability" in reference to how long human ecological systems can be expected to be usefully productive. In the past, complex human societies have died out, sometimes as a result of their own growth-associated impacts on ecological support systems. The implication is that modern industrial society, which continues to grow in scale and complexity, will also collapse.

The implied preference would be for systems to be productive indefinitely, or be "sustainable." For example, "sustainable agriculture" would develop agricultural systems to last indefinitely; "sustainable development" can be a development of economic systems that last indefinitely, etc. A side discourse relates the term sustainability to longevity of natural ecosystems and reserves (set aside for other-than-human species), but the challenging emphasis has been on human systems and anthropogenic problems, such as anthropogenic climate change, or the depletion of fossil fuel reserves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 13:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

具有长期效益的葡萄园。 This might be better.
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3验证合格的生态型葡萄园
Bin Tiede
4经认证的可持续葡萄园之一
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
经认证的可持续葡萄园之一


Explanation:
知道西方某些国家木材生产需要经过认证,相信农产品也是一样
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
验证合格的生态型葡萄园


Explanation:
Sustainability is a characteristic of a process or state that can be maintained at a certain level indefinitely. The term, in its environmental usage, refers to the potential longevity of vital human ecological support systems, such as the planet's climatic system, systems of agriculture, industry, forestry, fisheries, and the systems on which they depend. In recent years, public discourse has led to a use of "sustainability" in reference to how long human ecological systems can be expected to be usefully productive. In the past, complex human societies have died out, sometimes as a result of their own growth-associated impacts on ecological support systems. The implication is that modern industrial society, which continues to grow in scale and complexity, will also collapse.

The implied preference would be for systems to be productive indefinitely, or be "sustainable." For example, "sustainable agriculture" would develop agricultural systems to last indefinitely; "sustainable development" can be a development of economic systems that last indefinitely, etc. A side discourse relates the term sustainability to longevity of natural ecosystems and reserves (set aside for other-than-human species), but the challenging emphasis has been on human systems and anthropogenic problems, such as anthropogenic climate change, or the depletion of fossil fuel reserves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 13:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

具有长期效益的葡萄园。 This might be better.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustainability
Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: But if "sustainable" is "生态型", then how to translate "environmental" vineyard? What is the difference between "sustainable" and "environmental" or "green"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agentx: 同意
4 hrs

agree  Carol So
12 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: Sustainable:Capable of being continued with minimal long-term effect on the environment. For exampe: sustainable agricult
1 day3 hrs