KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

unilateral cordon

Chinese translation: 单侧主蔓;单侧龙形整枝;单侧单干整枝


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unilateral cordon
Chinese translation:单侧主蔓;单侧龙形整枝;单侧单干整枝
Entered by: Duobing Chen

04:11 Nov 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: unilateral cordon
They are trellised using vertical shoot positioning on a [unilateral cordon].
Duobing Chen
China
单侧主蔓;单侧龙形整枝;单侧单干整枝
Explanation:
cordon在葡萄整枝技术中,译法不一,但以“单干整枝”为多。不过此处,个人以为译为“主蔓”较妥。unilateral应该是说,一个根上出来的蔓,只留一条且向一侧横向伸展,与cordon结合正可完整地表达出这个意思。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2单侧主蔓;单侧龙形整枝;单侧单干整枝
orientalhorizon
4单方封锁线
Helen Li


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
单侧主蔓;单侧龙形整枝;单侧单干整枝


Explanation:
cordon在葡萄整枝技术中,译法不一,但以“单干整枝”为多。不过此处,个人以为译为“主蔓”较妥。unilateral应该是说,一个根上出来的蔓,只留一条且向一侧横向伸展,与cordon结合正可完整地表达出这个意思。


    Reference: http://www.bilinguist.com/data/hanying/messages/31474.html
    Reference: http://www.dreamislife.com/dict/index.php?word=cordon
orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Yurek
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
单方封锁线


Explanation:
unilateral cordon:单方封锁线

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-27 07:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚注意到原文是关于酿酒的,同意orientalhorizaon的译法

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12