KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

punch-downs

Chinese translation: 压酒帽


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch-downs
Chinese translation:压酒帽
Entered by: Duobing Chen

04:53 Nov 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: punch-downs
Fermentation takes place in stainless steel tanks at a temperature of 28°C with four daily [punch-downs] to aid in the extraction.
Duobing Chen
China
压酒帽
Explanation:
在发酵过程中把浮在上面的皮重新压入发酵的液体中以利充分提取皮中的有效物质。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢各位
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1压酒帽
orientalhorizon
4冲开、搅碎nigerose
4猛烈向下挤压
Helen Li


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猛烈向下挤压


Explanation:
four daily [punch-downs]: 一天四次的“猛烈向下挤压”

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冲开、搅碎


Explanation:
参见《英汉发酵工业词汇》
punching down
冲开(酵母泥塞);搅碎(发酵桶中)飘浮的酒帽
punching down cap
推下酒帽,搅碎酒帽

nigerose
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
压酒帽


Explanation:
在发酵过程中把浮在上面的皮重新压入发酵的液体中以利充分提取皮中的有效物质。


    Reference: http://www.grapestompers.com/punch_down_cap.asp
    Reference: http://www.grapevinewine.com.cn/web/show.aspx?ArCat=1&ID=471...
orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢各位

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!