KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

reflects the sensation on the nose, complex and fascinating

Chinese translation: 酒香扑鼻而来,复杂而迷人


05:53 Dec 21, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: reflects the sensation on the nose, complex and fascinating
this is the whole sentence:

Flavour: reflects the sensation on the nose, apricot and peach, sweet with noble tannins,
complex and fascinating

I would appreciate if you could provide me with the translation of the whole sentence in order for me to better understand the best word order rendering in Chinese, 多谢!
kelis
Italy
Chinese translation:酒香扑鼻而来,复杂而迷人
Explanation:
recommended translation:

味觉: 杏和桃的甜香扑鼻而来,与高贵的单宁味相得益彰,味道复杂而迷人
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1酒香扑鼻而来,复杂而迷人
Carlis Hsu
3 +1芳香餘韻,混然一體,引人入勝
pkchan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
酒香扑鼻而来,复杂而迷人


Explanation:
recommended translation:

味觉: 杏和桃的甜香扑鼻而来,与高贵的单宁味相得益彰,味道复杂而迷人

Carlis Hsu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
芳香餘韻,混然一體,引人入勝


Explanation:
complex=混然一體
fascinating=引人入勝

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: do you think your translation is suitable for a wine description? thanks

Asker: thanks for your suggestion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lifu Wang
6 hrs
  -> thanks