KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

its rich purple robe

Chinese translation: 深紫酒色


23:53 Mar 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: its rich purple robe
This Merlot was one of the favorite wines at the White House during the Kennedy years. The official name is Ch鈚eau Petrus but even its label refers to it as simply "Petrus." The grapes are usually harvested early and left to mature slowly. Extremely fruity, suggestions of berries, vanilla, mocha, and oak emanate from its rich purple robe. The finish is something to wait for as it caresses the palate. A truly exquisite vintage, it should reach maturity after the year 2012.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:深紫酒色
Explanation:
我才知道法国人把酒的颜色叫robe
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
非常感谢诸位!
原来文章用了指代的手法。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3深紫酒色
Lu Zou
4Just a thought
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
深紫酒色


Explanation:
我才知道法国人把酒的颜色叫robe


    Reference: http://worldview.dayoo.com/gb/content/2003-05/01/content_106...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/SilkRoad/6607/WINE1.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常感谢诸位!
原来文章用了指代的手法。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaveyan
58 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a thought


Explanation:
“酒体色泽丰厚,果香四溢,像披着紫红色的长袍,散发出......”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2