KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Zoology

anguispira

Chinese translation: 虎斑蜗牛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anguispira alternata
Chinese translation:虎斑蜗牛
Entered by: Lu Wang

09:07 Sep 2, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / mollusck
English term or phrase: anguispira
looks like a snail
Lu Wang
东方森林蜗牛
Explanation:
腹足动物
柄眼目
Eastern Forest Snail
Anguispira alternata

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
KINGDOM Animal
PHYLUM Mollusk
CLASS Gastropod
ORDER Stylommatophora
FAMILY Discidae
GENUS Anguispira
SPECIES Anguispira alternata


Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4东方森林蜗牛
Ray Luo
4角蝾螺
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
角蝾螺


Explanation:
浙江大学学报(理学版)050620 - [ Translate this page ]比较了角蝾螺精子与相关腹足类精子结构的异同,分析了角蝾螺精子在腹足类系统演化中的 地位. ... of Anguispira alternata (Say) (Pulmonata, Stylommatophora) [J]. ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zjdxxb/zjd... - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
东方森林蜗牛


Explanation:
腹足动物
柄眼目
Eastern Forest Snail
Anguispira alternata

SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION
KINGDOM Animal
PHYLUM Mollusk
CLASS Gastropod
ORDER Stylommatophora
FAMILY Discidae
GENUS Anguispira
SPECIES Anguispira alternata





    Reference: http://www.fcps.edu/StratfordLandingES/Ecology/mpages/easter...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks