KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Zoology

Valorization of XXX

Chinese translation: 充分利用or资源化处理等


13:12 Feb 10, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Valorization of XXX
Valorization of XXX XXX是一种细菌
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:充分利用or资源化处理等
Explanation:
需要更多上下文
Selected response from:

joysong
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4充分利用or资源化处理等
joysong
4 -1分离/分馏的xxx
Liping Deng


  

Answers


1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valorization of xxx
充分利用or资源化处理等


Explanation:
需要更多上下文

joysong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valorization of xxx
分离/分馏的xxx


Explanation:
这应该是微生物化工类的术语,你可以参考这个网站:http://emuch.net/html/201010/2474822.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2012-02-12 10:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to wikipedia, the word "valorization" comes from the German term "Verwertung", which means the use or application of something (an object, process or activity) so that it makes money, or generates value, with the connotation that the thing validates itself and proves its worth when it results in earnings, a yield. While in this case it seems that XXX is being treated for practical uses. Or maybe, like joysong has said, less than sufficient information was provided to guess the exact meaning of the word.

Liping Deng
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  joysong: 网站上的那个词的意思是“资源化”或“综合利用”的意思。所给参考资料源于这里:The overall purpose of the project, of which this study is a part, was to examine the feasibility of onion waste as a support-substrate for the profitable production of food-grade products.
1 day37 mins
  -> I have to admit that this word has the meaning of utility but that does not make sense either in this case. According to wikipedia, the word "valorization" comes from the German term "Verwertung", which means