International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Accounting

Institutional resilience

Croatian translation: institucionalna fleksibilnost


14:32 Aug 31, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Izvještaj
English term or phrase: Institutional resilience
The Board announced its plans for forming an expert advisory panel, as recommended in the report of the Financial Stability Forum (FSF), Report of the Financial Stability Forum on Enhancing Market and INSTITUTIONAL RESILIENCE. The FSF report recommends that the IASB should enhance its guidance on valuing financial instruments when markets are no longer active by creating an expert advisory panel that will assist it in:

http://www.google.ba/search?hl=bs&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Hvala.
Sunflowereen
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:institucionalna fleksibilnost
Explanation:
Samo još jedna ideja
Selected response from:

xxxZara5
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2institucionalna fleksibilnostxxxZara5
4institucijske pričuveIvana Karanikic
3institucionalna izdržljivost
Fikrija Skarep
Summary of reference entries provided
zoe1

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutional resilience
institucijske pričuve


Explanation:
Institutional resilience is the capacity of an educational institution to prepare for, withstand, and recover from major disasters or other circumstances


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Institutional+resilienc...
Ivana Karanikic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Uz duzno postovanje, vas odgovor se odnosi na edukaciju i skolstvo. Ipak, hvala na trudu.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institutional resilience
institucionalna izdržljivost


Explanation:
...

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institutional resilience
institucionalna fleksibilnost


Explanation:
Samo još jedna ideja

xxxZara5
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day4 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


1 day2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/resilience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-09-01 17:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pogledajte ovu definiciju.

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian