KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Agriculture

laying house

Croatian translation: objekt za nesilice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laying house
Croatian translation:objekt za nesilice
Entered by: sazo

21:07 Mar 10, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: laying house
Definicija iz Britannica-e

in animal husbandry, a building or enclosure for maintaining laying flocks of domestic fowl, usually chickens, containing nests, lighting, roosting space, waterers, and feed troughs. Feeders and waterers may be automatic. In the largest houses, feed storage, egg room, and utility space may be in a centre section, with laying-house wings in both directions. Construction…


laying house... (75 of 119 words)
sazo
Croatia
objekt za nesilice
Explanation:
Peradarnik za nesilice, objekt za nesenje jaja
Selected response from:

VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala Vam, Ljerka.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zgrada za smještaj kokoški nosilja
Natasa Djurovic
4objekt za nesilice
VIVA VOCE Ltd.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objekt za nesilice


Explanation:
Peradarnik za nesilice, objekt za nesenje jaja


    Reference: http://www.pregracanka.hr/zakoni/pravilnik_zivotinje.pdf
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala Vam, Ljerka.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zgrada za smještaj kokoški nosilja


Explanation:
Veterinarski recnik - Nevenka Bjelica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-10 21:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zatim: A slatted-floor lazing house-zgrada za smještaj nosilja sa rešetkastim podom, ako se javi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-10 21:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laying stock- kokoši za proizvodnju jaja

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian