KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

i love you

Croatian translation: Volim te


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Croatian translation:Volim te
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

12:19 Nov 20, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
I love you so much that i can jump from a mountain for you
Ana suarez
Volim te
Explanation:
Literally:

Toliko te volim da bih za tebe skočila i s planine (for a male person: skočio)

Toliko te volim da bih za tebe sve učinila (for a male peron: učinio)
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Volim te
Vesna Zivcic
5Volim te.Mura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Volim te


Explanation:
Literally:

Toliko te volim da bih za tebe skočila i s planine (for a male person: skočio)

Toliko te volim da bih za tebe sve učinila (for a male peron: učinio)


    mother tongue
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Perrrrfect!
4 hrs

agree  Marijana
10 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volim te.


Explanation:
This is a translation of "I love you." Hint: Use body language to say "volim te" in order to, with your voice and body language, make it sound as passionate as needed. (Croatians use body language a lot:)


Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijana: It is "Croats", and not "Croatians" in English!
10 hrs