KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

oxonian

Croatian translation: oksfordski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxonian
Croatian translation:oksfordski
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

02:57 Dec 19, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: oxonian
Sentence goes: "You better don't argue with him, he's bxxxxx oxonian."
Braco
oksfordski
Explanation:
adj. - oksfordski, koji se odnosi na Oxford
noun - oksfordski djak, osoba koja je studirala na Oxfordu

"Bolje ti je ne prepirati se s njim, on je ... oksfordski djak."
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4oksfordski
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Englez, Britanac, (tvrdoglav, "zatupljen")TBQGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oksfordski


Explanation:
adj. - oksfordski, koji se odnosi na Oxford
noun - oksfordski djak, osoba koja je studirala na Oxfordu

"Bolje ti je ne prepirati se s njim, on je ... oksfordski djak."

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Grabarevic
3 hrs

agree  Marijana
4 hrs

neutral  TBQGS: Ne mora da znaci da je takav kontekst.
4 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Moglo bi i "on je xxx s Oksforda" (u smislu da tamo studira ili je vec diplomirao, u svakom slucaju "kapacitet")
6 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Englez, Britanac, (tvrdoglav, "zatupljen")


Explanation:
Sense 1
Oxonian
-> English person
=> Englishman
=> Englishwoman
=> Anglo-Saxon
=> Anglo-Saxon
=> Anglo-Indian
=> pommy, pom
=> Cantabrigian
=> Lancastrian
=> Lancastrian
=> Hanoverian
=> Liverpudlian
=> Londoner
=> Mancunian
=> Oxonian
=> Sassenach

The adjective "oxonian" has 2 senses in WordNet.

1. Oxonian -- (of or pertaining to or characteristic of Oxford University; "Oxonian education")
2. Oxonian -- (of or pertaining to or characteristic of the city of Oxford, England, or its inhabitants; "his Oxonian neighbors"; "Oxonian bookstores")

Sense 2
Oxonian
=> English person
=> Britisher, Briton, Brit
=> European
=> person, individual, someone, somebody, mortal, human, soul
=> life form, organism, being, living thing
=> entity, something
=> causal agent, cause, causal agency
=> entity, something

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 6