KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

Resort

Croatian translation: odmaralište, pribježište, pribjeći, uteći se (arh.)


18:48 Oct 15, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Resort
dictionary
jazzi
Croatian translation:odmaralište, pribježište, pribjeći, uteći se (arh.)
Explanation:
1) frequent or general visiting (seaside resrt)
2)affording aid or refuge
3)verb (resort to)
4)verb (archaic)

What is meant by "Dictionary"? Are you building a dictionary?
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6odmaralište, pribježište, pribjeći, uteći se (arh.)
Pike
5 +1Primjeniti
Drak
5 +1Odmaraliste
Drak
5 -1Sansa
Drak


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Odmaraliste


Explanation:
Term "odmaraliste" used as in "retreat"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 21:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noun

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sansa


Explanation:
Again, noun, this time in terms of "chance", or "recourse"...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: As a noun it means "utočište, sredstvo u nuždi, odmaralište, ljetovalište, zadnje rješenje (izlaz)"
18 hrs
  -> So, why are you in disagreement? Basically, you just reiterated

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primjeniti


Explanation:
Another possibility. This time, a verb, meaning "apply", or "utilize"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 21:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope some of the above is helpful.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic: Another meanings: pohađati, posjećivati, navraćati; uteći se (čemu), pribjegnuti
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
odmaralište, pribježište, pribjeći, uteći se (arh.)


Explanation:
1) frequent or general visiting (seaside resrt)
2)affording aid or refuge
3)verb (resort to)
4)verb (archaic)

What is meant by "Dictionary"? Are you building a dictionary?

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 683
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
10 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
6 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 hrs

agree  Ines Grabarevic
11 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
12 hrs

agree  dkalinic
18 hrs