KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

There can be no triumph without suffering. No victory without sacrifice.

Croatian translation: Nema slave bez patnje, ni pobjede bez žrtve


05:29 Dec 9, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There can be no triumph without suffering. No victory without sacrifice.
Personal
Uremovich, Matthew
Croatian translation:Nema slave bez patnje, ni pobjede bez žrtve
Explanation:
Nema slave bez patnje, ni pobjede bez žrtve

this is one more possibility, not letterally 100% correct but, in mho, sounds better and gets the meaning.

(No victory without loss, no freedom without sacrifice, no triumph without suffering)

triumpfal arch = slavoluk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 09:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups: triumphal arch :)))
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Nema slave bez patnje, ni pobjede bez žrtve
alz
5 +6Nema trijumfa bez patnje. Ni pobjede bez zrtve
Andjelo Miklic
5Nema uspjeha bez patnje. Niti pobjede bez odricanja.Ulvija Tanovic
4 +1Nema trijumfa bez odricanja. Ni pobjede bez žrtvovanja.
Nenija Hasanic
4Nema trijumfa bez odricanja. Nema pobjede bez odricanja.
Pike


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nema trijumfa bez patnje. Ni pobjede bez zrtve


Explanation:
:)

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: I'd go for "Nema trijumfa.../Nema pobjede..."
5 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
15 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
47 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  agram
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there can be no triumph without suffering. no victory without sacrifice.
Nema trijumfa bez odricanja. Nema pobjede bez odricanja.


Explanation:
I think that's more in style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2003-12-09 07:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s kinda early...
Nema trijumfa bez odricanja. Nema pobjede bez patnje.

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 683

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there can be no triumph without suffering. no victory without sacrifice.
Nema trijumfa bez odricanja. Ni pobjede bez žrtvovanja.


Explanation:
Just another option!

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Nema slave bez patnje, ni pobjede bez žrtve


Explanation:
Nema slave bez patnje, ni pobjede bez žrtve

this is one more possibility, not letterally 100% correct but, in mho, sounds better and gets the meaning.

(No victory without loss, no freedom without sacrifice, no triumph without suffering)

triumpfal arch = slavoluk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 09:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups: triumphal arch :)))

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkatica: The best choice of words. My suggestion: Bez patnje nema slave. Bez žrtve nema pobjede.
1 hr

agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic
2 hrs

agree  Natasa Mazar
6 hrs

agree  IVAN-57: Izvrsno !
6 hrs

agree  Andjelo Miklic: Odlično složeno!!!
12 hrs

agree  Marcel Milic
12 hrs

agree  agram
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Darija Racanovic: ... with katica.
2 days 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nema uspjeha bez patnje. Niti pobjede bez odricanja.


Explanation:
this is just another variation, bacause "trijumf" sounds a bit unnatural in Croatian

Ulvija Tanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): agram