KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

hamlet

Croatian translation: Draga Nina


16:55 Sep 29, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hamlet
hamlet
Shakespeare's Tragedy of Hamlet, Prince of Denmark is
based on a 12th century tale by Saxo Grammaticus,
which Shakespeare most certainly never saw, and is
part of a spate of revenge dramas which were extemely
popular around the turn of the seventeenth century;
the missing link between Saxo and Shakespeare may be
an earlier play about Hamlet (called by scholars the
Ur-Hamlet), which may or may not have been written by
the Ur-Revenger himself, Thomas Kyd, based in turn on
François de Belleforest's Histoires tragiques (1570),
a free translation of Saxo.
The revenge drama derived originally from the Roman
tragedies of Seneca but was established on the English
stage by Thomas Kyd with The Spanish Tragedie (c.
1590). This work, which opens with the Ghost of Andrea
and Revenge, deals with Hieronimo, a Spanish gentleman
who is driven to melancholy by the murder of his son.
Between spells of madness, he discovers who the
murderers are and plans his ingenious revenge. He
stages a play in which the murderers take part, and,
while enacting his role, Hieronimo actually kills
them, then kills himself. The influence of this play,
so apparent in Hamlet (performed c. 1600-01), is also
evident in other plays of the period. -- Excerpted
from "Revenge Tragedy," Shakespeare and the Globe:
Then and Now, from Encyclopedia Britannica Online.
Amleth, Prince of Denmark
Amleth, Prince of Denmark, from the Gesta Danorum of
Saxo Grammaticus, edited by D. L. Ashliman, is at the
University of Pittburgh.
Saxo's tale of Amleth, written about 1185 C.E. but
based on earlier materials, is source for the story
that would become Shakespeare's Hamlet. The complete
Gesta Danorum with extensive introductory notes is
available in English as The Nine Books of the Danish
History of Saxo Grammaticus, in the Oliver Elton
translation (Norroena Society, New York, 1905) at
Berkeley. The Gesta is also available in the orignal
Latin at the Danish National Literature Archive (Dansk
Nationallitterart Arkiv).
The Play
"When people ask, 'Why do Hamlet?', I say all the
answers are contained in Bleak Midwinter. Those
answers include: I don't know. I have to. It's funny.
It's marvellous. It's ridiculous. It's meaningful.
It's meaningless." -- Kenneth Branagh
The Enfolded Hamlet, a searchable color-coded variorum
Hamlet, by Bernice W. Kliman. "The Enfolded Hamlet is
a child born of struggle. When I approached colleagues
about collaborating on the new variorum Hamlet project
I have coordinated since 1987 ... their first question
was, Which copy-text, Q2 (1604/5) or F1 (1623)?' To my
response, 'F1,' they raised eyebrows: well, that would
be daring. The main argument against the folio - that
it is a text contaminated by theatrical experience -
was for me the principal argument in its favor...'"

A Teacher CyberGuide for Hamlet, developed for the
Schools of California Online Resources for Educators
(SCORE) Project.
And Other Fun Stuff
The Tale of "Hamlet, Prince of Denmark," from Charles
and Mary Lamb's Tales from Shakespeare.

In the Bleak Midwinter, released in the US as A
Midwinter's Tale, has been described as "Spinal Tap
for the Shakespeare set." This black-and-white
mock-documentary of the attempts of an impassioned
director (Michael Maloney) to stage a production of
Hamlet in a rustic church over the Christmas holidays
may be director Kenneth Branagh's most painfully
delightful film. Not to be missed. - PKM

Hamlet in Klingon, from the Klingon Shakespeare
Restoration Project. "The Klingon version is the
result of years of painstaking work by a team of
scholars, who worked to capture both the meaning and
the poetry of the Bard's most famous play in
Klingon... Cultural references, poetic structure,
writing style, and even wordplay are all represented
in the Klingon version, recreated in Klingon, not
merely copied in new lettering."
nina
Croatian translation:Draga Nina
Explanation:
"KudoZ" je u prvom redu zamišljen kao terminološka pomoć u slučaju kada prevoditelji "zapnu" na nekom teškom terminu, ali ProZ.com-ovi prevoditelji rado će prevesti i kraće tekstove dužine nekoliko rečenica. Nagrada koju oni zauzvrat primaju su bodovi od 1 do 4.

U Vašem slučaju prijevod teksta bi bio više od kolegijalne pomoći, tj. besplatni prijevod. Možda će se naći neka dobra duša koja će Vam to napraviti besplatno, a ako to ne bude slučaj,ProZ.com ima i stranice na kojima možete pronaći prevoditelje koji će Vam uz malu naknadu obaviti prijevod.

Srdačno

Vesna Živčuć
ProZ Moderator English > Croatian
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Mnogo vam hvala sto ste pokusali odgovoriti.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Draga Nina
Vesna Zivcic
4 +2Dear Nina:
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Draga Nina


Explanation:
"KudoZ" je u prvom redu zamišljen kao terminološka pomoć u slučaju kada prevoditelji "zapnu" na nekom teškom terminu, ali ProZ.com-ovi prevoditelji rado će prevesti i kraće tekstove dužine nekoliko rečenica. Nagrada koju oni zauzvrat primaju su bodovi od 1 do 4.

U Vašem slučaju prijevod teksta bi bio više od kolegijalne pomoći, tj. besplatni prijevod. Možda će se naći neka dobra duša koja će Vam to napraviti besplatno, a ako to ne bude slučaj,ProZ.com ima i stranice na kojima možete pronaći prevoditelje koji će Vam uz malu naknadu obaviti prijevod.

Srdačno

Vesna Živčuć
ProZ Moderator English > Croatian

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Mnogo vam hvala sto ste pokusali odgovoriti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 hrs

agree  TBQGS
2 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
5 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
8 hrs

agree  valentinas
9 hrs

agree  Roomy Naqvy: This is a very long question. Seek professional help.
12 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Nina:


Explanation:


First, I want to apologize for the confusing signals you have encountered: at the moment, as the ProZ site is getting its facelift, there happen to be two links for translation help: "ask a Pro" and "Post job" I'm guessing that you wound up clicking on "ask a Pro," the link to the KudoZ section of ProZ.

Actually, KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole article is really a translation job, not support for fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend a couple of other ProZ links instead:

1. Get a good English to Croatian translator to handle your job. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi&sid=

and select "English" as the "source" language and "Croatian" as the target one. You may enter other criteria on the following page.

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on "Post a language job" on the old ProZ Homepage or, on our new one, Version 3, "Find pros" on the **righthand** side of the main page:

http://www.proz.com/
http://www.proz.com/v3/

3. I just counted and find you have 625 words in your text, which would come to a mere US $87.50 if you use our fastest and easiest solution: contracting directly for a translation of your text through ProZ's InstantJobs (http://www.proz.com/ijp).

3. If you can't afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.freetranslations.com/

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I'd recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language before making use of it.

Again, I apologize for the mixed signals. If I can be of any further assistance to you, please feel free to contact me. I trust you will find what you need through ProZ!

Yours truly,

Yolanda Stern Broad, Ph.D.
Moderator, ProZ French to English Community

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
5 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
6 hrs