KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Art/Literary

street lamps

Croatian translation: Ulicna rasvjeta


02:51 Oct 11, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: street lamps
description of place
fatty
Croatian translation:Ulicna rasvjeta
Explanation:
!!
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ulicna rasvjeta
Nenija Hasanic
5 +2ulicne svjetiljke/ulicna rasvjeta
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 -1ulicne svjetiljkeTBQGS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ulicna rasvjeta


Explanation:
!!


    Reference: http://www.nenija.f2s.com
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
5 mins

agree  MajaB: ali ima i drugih naziva...
3 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ulicne svjetiljke


Explanation:
ulicne lampe,
ulicne fenjeri,
ulicne svjetlosti,
ulicne luce...

Hope this helps...

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaB: ovo prvo mi se čini OK, druga dva termina ovise o kontekstu, a ova zadnja dva...hm...ne znam baš...
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Vesna Zivcic: A very few persons would use "ulične svjetiljke"! In a poem, perhaps!
9 hrs
  -> posto kontekst nije najbolje preciziran najbolje je navesti moguca resenja.

disagree  Daniela Miklic Belancic: Uglavnom se nailazi na pojam "ulična rasvjeta"- u literaturi kao i u svakodnevnom govoru.
147 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ulicne svjetiljke/ulicna rasvjeta


Explanation:
The only (100%) translation into CROATIAN.

Depending of the context: if you're looking for the translation for individual lamps then it is "ulicne svjetiljke"; but if you're after translation for the way the certain area is illuminated in that case the correct translation is "ulicna rasvjeta".

Cheers!


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  MajaB
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!