KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rocker mouldings

Croatian translation: dodatni spojler na pragu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocker mouldings
Croatian translation:dodatni spojler na pragu
Entered by: Ines Grabarevic

11:07 Dec 13, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car industry
English term or phrase: rocker mouldings
I'm translating a car catalog and, among other things about the car (such as, sport fron seats, rear roof air diffuser, etc.) the author of the catalog also put ROCKER MOULDINGS. If nobody knows the exact translation, the explanation of the characteristic would also be very helpful, txs
Ines Grabarevic
dodatni spojler
Explanation:
To je neka vrsta dodatnog spojlera...
Na dole navedenom sajtu se moze videti kako rocker moulding izgleda...

HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umesto spojler moze se reci i branik, sto je mozda i pravilnije koristiti u ovom slucaju. Obicno se koristi kod starijih modela automobila (1970-1980) kao i kod terenskih vozila. Prvenstveno sluzi kao zastita a moze se koristiti i u ukrasne svrhe. Evo jos jedan sajt gde se vidi kako rocker moulding izgleda.
http://www.geocities.com/modified_lasers/misc/miscrhs.html
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
Since the car I was talking about has sport equipment, your answer was the most acceptable one, thanks again

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(ukrasne/zaštitne) letvice na pragovima
Vesna Zivcic
5po mojem mišljenju...
Vesna Zivcic
5Istaknuti/naglaseni pragovi
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 -1dodatni spojlerTBQGS
4ukrasne lajsne
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dodatni spojler


Explanation:
To je neka vrsta dodatnog spojlera...
Na dole navedenom sajtu se moze videti kako rocker moulding izgleda...

HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 11:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umesto spojler moze se reci i branik, sto je mozda i pravilnije koristiti u ovom slucaju. Obicno se koristi kod starijih modela automobila (1970-1980) kao i kod terenskih vozila. Prvenstveno sluzi kao zastita a moze se koristiti i u ukrasne svrhe. Evo jos jedan sajt gde se vidi kako rocker moulding izgleda.
http://www.geocities.com/modified_lasers/misc/miscrhs.html


    Reference: http://www.impala-parts.com/p10impala.htm
TBQGS
Grading comment
Since the car I was talking about has sport equipment, your answer was the most acceptable one, thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vesna Zivcic: rocker mouldings have functionally nothing to do with spoilers
20 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ukrasne/zaštitne) letvice na pragovima


Explanation:
"Rocker mouldings" su dio "rocker panela".

1. Rocker panel - The section of a car's body below the door opening. It usually runs from the front-wheel opening to the rear-wheel opening.

See the picture at:

http://xsite.wna-linknet.com/~acamac/prod02.htm

2. Rocker mouldings would be extruded plastic molding along the rocker panel of the car. It would be what people call "body side molding" (that molding
meant to keep the doors of other cars from denting the side of your car), but
it's lower, on the rocker panel.

"Rocker panel" is defined in the Random House unabridged as "body paneling
below the passenger compartment of a vehicle".

3. An option was a rocker moulding running the length of the rocker panel

http://scampgt.freeyellow.com/RampageSpottersGuide.htm

4. Auto Bleiziffer Votex New Beetle
... opremom: Votex styling paket (prednji i stražnji spojler, letvice na pragovima,štitnici blatobrana i štitnici hvatišta vrata) - lakiran metalik srebrno; ...
www.bleiziffer.hr/vxnb.htm


Vidimo se u Gradskoj kavani!

8-)


    Reference: http://www.womanmotorist.com/glossary/rocker-panel.shtml
    Reference: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/CzechEd/message/1584
Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Istaknuti/naglaseni pragovi


Explanation:
Vesnino objasnjenje je tocno i vise nego iscrpno, medjutim nekako mi ne odgovara ponudjeni izraz. Ne cini mi se da u cijelostim odgovara dijelu auta.

Prevoditelj teksta o VW bubi ponudio je taj izraz, ali mi se ne moramo uvijek suglasiti, pokusajmo zajednicki pronaci prikladniji izraz.

Istaknuti (ili naglaseni) pragovi moj su prijedlog/doprinos.

Srdacno!

P.S.
Kako bih rado zajedno sa svima vama popio kavu u zimsko vece u Gradskoj kavani. Uzivajte!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ukrasne lajsne


Explanation:
!

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
po mojem mišljenju...


Explanation:
Po mojem mišljenju, spojler funkcionalno nema nikakve veze s automobilskim pragovima!

Spojler može biti prednji, krovni i zadnji.

Spoiler - A metal blade attached to the rear deck lid of the car.It helps restrict airflow over the rear of the car, providing downforce and traction.





Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 76