KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

off-trade

Croatian translation: izvan lokalnog tržišta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-trade
Croatian translation:izvan lokalnog tržišta
Entered by: Seadeta Osmani

12:54 Nov 20, 2001
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: off-trade
Sales off-trade
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
izvan lokalnog trzista
Explanation:
"outside of a local market" is a translation of the line above.

This term is used in business when the geographic borders of market have to be specified in order to conclude whether sales generated were on-trade (on- premises) or off-trade (outside of the premises).

I need to know more about the context before I can give you the really proper translation.
Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kao sto je Davorka navelaTatjana Aleksic, MA
4izvan lokalnog trzistaMura
4prodaja na mjestima na kojima nije dozvoljena konzumacija
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodaja na mjestima na kojima nije dozvoljena konzumacija


Explanation:
...trgovine, supermarketi, specijalizirane trgovine...

Vidi:

Off-Trade Market
There are two components of the Company's sales to locations where alcoholic beverages are not consumed on premises. The most significant are small, usually Polish-owned and managed businesses, including small grocery stores.

At December 31, 2000, the Company sold products to approximately 2900 such business outlets, which typically stock and sell relatively few alcoholic beverage products and wish to have access to the most popular selling brands.

The other components of the off-trade business are large supermarket chains, which are typically non-Polish-owned, as well as smaller multi-store retail outlets operated by major Western energy companies in connection with the sale of gasoline products. The large supermarket chains typically offer a wide selection of alcohol products, while the smaller retail outlets offer a more limited selection.

On-Trade Market
There are three components to the Company's sales to locations where alcoholic beverages are consumed: sales to bars and nightclubs; hotels; and restaurants.

Bars and nightclubs are usually locally managed businesses, although they may be owned and operated in major cities by a non-Polish national. Hotels include worldwide chains such as Marriott, Sheraton and Holiday Inn, as well as the major Polish chain, Orbis. Restaurants are typically up-scale and located in major urban areas. This latter category also includes two major United States-based restaurant chains, which operate in Poland.
http://www.ced-c.com/sales-marketing.htm.




    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izvan lokalnog trzista


Explanation:
"outside of a local market" is a translation of the line above.

This term is used in business when the geographic borders of market have to be specified in order to conclude whether sales generated were on-trade (on- premises) or off-trade (outside of the premises).

I need to know more about the context before I can give you the really proper translation.


Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kao sto je Davorka navela


Explanation:
off-trade se u tekstu koji prevodite odnosi na prodaju alkohola van ugostiteljstva.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10