KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

on-trade

Croatian translation: lokalno tržište


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-trade
Croatian translation:lokalno tržište
Entered by: Seadeta Osmani

12:55 Nov 20, 2001
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on-trade
Sales on-trade
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
na lokalnom trzistu
Explanation:
"on a local market" is the translation of the line above.

on-trade (on-premises) this is a British expression.
Selected response from:

Mura
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prodaja alkoholnih pica u ugostiteljstvuTatjana Aleksic, MA
4prodaja na mjestima za konzumaciju
Davorka Grgic
4na lokalnom trzistuMura


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na lokalnom trzistu


Explanation:
"on a local market" is the translation of the line above.

on-trade (on-premises) this is a British expression.

Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodaja na mjestima za konzumaciju


Explanation:
..kafici, restorani, hoteli...

Off-Trade Market
There are two components of the Company's sales to locations where alcoholic beverages are not consumed on premises. The most significant are small, usually Polish-owned and managed businesses, including small grocery stores.

At December 31, 2000, the Company sold products to approximately 2900 such business outlets, which typically stock and sell relatively few alcoholic beverage products and wish to have access to the most popular selling brands.

The other components of the off-trade business are large supermarket chains, which are typically non-Polish-owned, as well as smaller multi-store retail outlets operated by major Western energy companies in connection with the sale of gasoline products. The large supermarket chains typically offer a wide selection of alcohol products, while the smaller retail outlets offer a more limited selection.

On-Trade Market
There are three components to the Company's sales to locations where alcoholic beverages are consumed: sales to bars and nightclubs; hotels; and restaurants.

Bars and nightclubs are usually locally managed businesses, although they may be owned and operated in major cities by a non-Polish national. Hotels include worldwide chains such as Marriott, Sheraton and Holiday Inn, as well as the major Polish chain, Orbis. Restaurants are typically up-scale and located in major urban areas. This latter category also includes two major United States-based restaurant chains, which operate in Poland.
http://www.ced-c.com/sales-marketing.htm.




    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prodaja alkoholnih pica u ugostiteljstvu


Explanation:
nazalost, odabrali ste pogresan prevod kao tacan, posto on-trade znaci prodaja alkohola u hotelima, pabovima, restoranima, gde je konzumiranje dozvoljeno 'on the premises', dok je off-trade, Vase drugo pitanja, prodaja alkohola gde je konzumiranje 'off the premises', znaci supermarketi, specijalizovane radnje sa alkoholom, itd. (btw. ja prevodim taj tekst na srpski):)


    native.. and University lecturer
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10