KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

host salery

Croatian translation: plaća koja se vlastitom zaposleniku koji je na radu u inozemstvu isplaćuje u zemlji-domaćinu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host salary
Croatian translation:plaća koja se vlastitom zaposleniku koji je na radu u inozemstvu isplaćuje u zemlji-domaćinu
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

22:50 Dec 3, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: host salery
finance
power
plaća koja se vlastitom zaposleniku koji je na radu u inozemstvu isplaćuje u zemlji-domaćinu
Explanation:
Radi se o plaći koju matična firma isplaćuje u državi koja je domaćin njenom zaposleniku koji radi u inozemstvu. Isplata takve plaće vrši se u lokalnoj valuti.



"A host-country system assigns the expatriate to the host salary and benefits structure, delivering pay in local currency, so that expatriates and local-nationals who do similar work receive comparable salaries. It works best if the transfer is permanent or if the employee will have to move to another location rather than return home.

Advantages:

Simplifies administration.
Allows easy explanation.
Necessitates a one-time salary adjustment.
Pays all nationalities under the same program.
Attracts candidates from low-salary and high-tax countries.
Promotes career identification with the host-country organization.
Disadvantages:

Makes expatriation from high-salary countries and repatriation to low-salary countries difficult.
Does not consider significant differences in taxes, housing, and living costs between home and host because employees are not on a true expatriate status.
Allows potential inequity for expatriates moving from country to country, thus limiting worldwide mobility.
Involves difficulties for expatriates adjusting to local spending patterns.
Does not maintain benefits in the home-country plan. "
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plaća koja se vlastitom zaposleniku koji je na radu u inozemstvu isplaćuje u zemlji-domaćinu
Vesna Zivcic
5domaći proizvod
Aleksander Vasiljevic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domaći proizvod


Explanation:
This is the correct translation - I believe that you wanted to say 'domestic product' (DP).

Some related terms:
gross domestic product (GDP) - brutto domaći proizvod
gross national product (GNP) - brutto nacionalni proizvod
net national product (NNP) - netto nacionalni proizvod
national product (NP) - nacionalni proizvod

Set the encoding to Central European (Windows) in order to see the Croatian letters correctly.

Ref:
Marija Landa: Privredno-poslovni rečnik
Vera Gligorijević: Dictionary of Economics

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 131

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaća koja se vlastitom zaposleniku koji je na radu u inozemstvu isplaćuje u zemlji-domaćinu


Explanation:
Radi se o plaći koju matična firma isplaćuje u državi koja je domaćin njenom zaposleniku koji radi u inozemstvu. Isplata takve plaće vrši se u lokalnoj valuti.



"A host-country system assigns the expatriate to the host salary and benefits structure, delivering pay in local currency, so that expatriates and local-nationals who do similar work receive comparable salaries. It works best if the transfer is permanent or if the employee will have to move to another location rather than return home.

Advantages:

Simplifies administration.
Allows easy explanation.
Necessitates a one-time salary adjustment.
Pays all nationalities under the same program.
Attracts candidates from low-salary and high-tax countries.
Promotes career identification with the host-country organization.
Disadvantages:

Makes expatriation from high-salary countries and repatriation to low-salary countries difficult.
Does not consider significant differences in taxes, housing, and living costs between home and host because employees are not on a true expatriate status.
Allows potential inequity for expatriates moving from country to country, thus limiting worldwide mobility.
Involves difficulties for expatriates adjusting to local spending patterns.
Does not maintain benefits in the home-country plan. "



    Reference: http://www.orcinc.com/service/comp/ics3z3.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Well done!
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer