KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

net home salery

Croatian translation: netto plaća koja se isplaćuje u matičnoj zemlji/valuti matične zemlje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net home salary
Croatian translation:netto plaća koja se isplaćuje u matičnoj zemlji/valuti matične zemlje
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

23:03 Dec 3, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: net home salery
finance
power
netto plaća koja se isplaćuje u matičnoj zemlji/valuti matične zemlje
Explanation:
1. Payment of expatriate salaries

Most companies will deliver the salary net of tax in the host country, and then pay tax in the most efficient manner to the host country authority at the appropriate time. Because there are usually other benefits that are subject to tax, eg. housing, car, school fees, the tax is usually calculated and paid at the end of the tax year.

As there will be obligations in both the home and host countries, salary is usually split into two portions, one paid in home currency and one paid in host currency, to protect each against any exchange rate movements;

The host currency payment will consist of the total spendable income and any allowances for expenses in the host country such as motoring allowance. This should be all the expatriate needs in the host country to maintain the home standard of living.

The home currency payment will consist of the remaining elements, including housings and saving, expatriate allowance and the location allowance.



2. With regard to your previous question:

HOST COUNTRY PAYMENT The total salary paid to an expatriate in the host country. This amount is usually compared to the amount of the home salary. Also called Foreign Payment.

Hope it helps a bit...

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1netto plaća koja se isplaćuje u matičnoj zemlji/valuti matične zemlje
Vesna Zivcic
5netto domaći proizvod
Aleksander Vasiljevic
1neto ? dohodakevaesse


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
neto ? dohodak


Explanation:
I'm not sure, maybe it is neto nacionalni dohodak or neto osobni dohodak, more context? Is the text about wages or about macroeconomics?

evaesse
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
netto domaći proizvod


Explanation:
This is the correct translation - I believe that you wanted to say 'net domestic product' (NDP).

Some related terms:
gross domestic product (GDP) - brutto domaći proizvod
gross national product (GNP) - brutto nacionalni proizvod
net national product (NNP) - netto nacionalni proizvod
national product (NP) - nacionalni proizvod

Set the encoding to Central European (Windows) in order to see the Croatian letters correctly.

Ref:
Marija Landa: Privredno-poslovni rečnik
Vera Gligorijević: Dictionary of Economics

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 131

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
netto plaća koja se isplaćuje u matičnoj zemlji/valuti matične zemlje


Explanation:
1. Payment of expatriate salaries

Most companies will deliver the salary net of tax in the host country, and then pay tax in the most efficient manner to the host country authority at the appropriate time. Because there are usually other benefits that are subject to tax, eg. housing, car, school fees, the tax is usually calculated and paid at the end of the tax year.

As there will be obligations in both the home and host countries, salary is usually split into two portions, one paid in home currency and one paid in host currency, to protect each against any exchange rate movements;

The host currency payment will consist of the total spendable income and any allowances for expenses in the host country such as motoring allowance. This should be all the expatriate needs in the host country to maintain the home standard of living.

The home currency payment will consist of the remaining elements, including housings and saving, expatriate allowance and the location allowance.



2. With regard to your previous question:

HOST COUNTRY PAYMENT The total salary paid to an expatriate in the host country. This amount is usually compared to the amount of the home salary. Also called Foreign Payment.

Hope it helps a bit...




    Reference: http://www.apesma.asn.au/newsviews/professional_update/april...
    Reference: http://www.atlasvanlines.com/wordsonthemove/h.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Well done!
3 hrs