KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

Target

Croatian translation: Jezik na koji se prevodi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Target
Croatian translation:Jezik na koji se prevodi
Entered by: IVAN-57

01:06 May 22, 2001
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Target
Target language
Mare
Jezik na koji se prevodi.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

IVAN-57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jezik na koji se prevodi.
IVAN-57
5Jezik na koji se prevodi.
IVAN-57
5jezik za prevod
Gordana Smith
4odredišni jezikbergazy
naciljni jezikslavist
naciljni jezikTBQGS
nanamjenski jezikBarry Brkic
najezik cilj, ciljni jezik
Vesna Zivcic
najezik prijevodaTatjana Aleksic, MA
na -1ciljani jezikKegalj


  

Answers


4 mins
jezik cilj, ciljni jezik


Explanation:
"Jezik cilj"is the translation I prefer aldough "ciljni jezik" is also in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hrvatsko društvo znanstvenih i tehničkih prevoditelja
... jezika koju kodira u jeziku-cilju uz ograničenja koja nameće jezik-cilj i prevoditeljevo
vladanje tim jezikom. Zatim prevoditelj kao odašiljatelj upućuje ...
www.drustvoprevoditelja.hinet.hr/prevoditelj_2001/radetic.h...

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853

4 mins
jezik prijevoda


Explanation:
as simple as that!

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Vesna Zivcic

7 hrs
namjenski jezik


Explanation:
namjena is "intention" and "namjenski" is adjectiv. "target language" is the one intended to be transleted in.

Barry Brkic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Vesna Zivcic

1 day 3 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
ciljani jezik


Explanation:
common speak

Kegalj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
18 hrs

disagree  Vesna Zivcic: never heard of it
139 days

1 day 23 hrs
ciljni jezik


Explanation:
This is the translation you need.

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 days 8 hrs
ciljni jezik


Explanation:
"jezik prijevoda" je najbolji i naitacniji prijevod prema koncepciji Teorije prevodjenja o "jeziku originala" i "jeziku prijevoda"
Ali je ciljni jezik uslo u uporabu pod uticajem Engleskog. Izraz je kalka sa Engleskog i bolje je tako prevesti
Dakako, ako je u pitanju neki strucni lingvisticki prijevod bolje je "jezik prijevoda".
Inace ciljni jezik.

Trenutno spremam doktorski rad o Teoriji prevodjenja


    University professor for Serbian and Croatian
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3

450 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odredišni jezik


Explanation:
Stilski najbolje zvuči.
odredište;destinacija
To je samo prijedlog za raspravu.
Suprotan pojam:
izvorišni

Dakle: izvorišni: source language
odredišni: target language

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 678

624 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jezik na koji se prevodi.


Explanation:
-

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 530

624 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jezik na koji se prevodi.


Explanation:
-

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 530
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
4 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1041 days

1579 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target
jezik za prevod


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 60