KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

Term life insurance

Croatian translation: zivotno osiguranje na odredjeno vrijeme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Term life insurance
Croatian translation:zivotno osiguranje na odredjeno vrijeme
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

17:35 Dec 2, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Term life insurance
Term life insurance:

A contract that provides a death benefit but no cash build up or investment component. The premium remains constant only for a specified term of years, and the policy is usually renewable at the end of each term.
Karen Ordanic
zivotno osiguranje na odredjeno vrijeme
Explanation:
U SAD ugovori za ovaku vrstu ziotnog osiguranja su obicno, 10, 20, 30 godina i na male svote.
Ukoliko osigurana osoba nadzivi rok na koji je zivotno osiguranje ugovoreno, ne dobiva nista. Zato su premije vrlo niske i ukoliko.

Selected response from:

Natka
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zivotno osiguranje na odredjeno vrijemeNatka
3 +1Životno osiguranje od smrtnog slučaja
IVAN-57


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Životno osiguranje od smrtnog slučaja


Explanation:
Term insurance is generally the least expensive and least complicated type of life insurance. It provides insurance protection at a low cost for a specified period of time, such as 1, 10 or 20 years. If you die within the term period, a death benefit is paid to your beneficiary. If you are still living at the end of the term, protection ceases unless the policy is renewed. There is no "accumulation" element, or cash value with term insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.metlife.com/Applications/Corporate/WPS/CDA/PageGenerato...

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 530
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hvala.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zivotno osiguranje na odredjeno vrijeme


Explanation:
U SAD ugovori za ovaku vrstu ziotnog osiguranja su obicno, 10, 20, 30 godina i na male svote.
Ukoliko osigurana osoba nadzivi rok na koji je zivotno osiguranje ugovoreno, ne dobiva nista. Zato su premije vrlo niske i ukoliko.



Natka
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.