KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Bus/Financial

capital results

Croatian translation: kapitalni rezultati (dobici-gubici)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital results
Croatian translation:kapitalni rezultati (dobici-gubici)
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

18:38 Dec 21, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: capital results
Adjustment for other non-cash influenced items. This includes capital results, changes in restructuring reserve etc.
ihodak4
Kapitalni rezultati (dobici-gubici)
Explanation:
CAPITAL GAIN - An increase in the value of a capital asset such as common stock. If the asset is sold, the gain is a "realized" capital gain. A capital gain may be short-term (one year or less) or long-term (more than one year).
CAPITAL LOSS - The loss that results from the sale of a capital asset, such as real estate, a house, jewelry or stocks and bonds. Also the loss that results from an unpaid, non-business (personal) loan.

Ekonomski leksikon:
Kapitalni dobici-gubici nastali mimo normalne trgovine ili poslovanja kao razlika u vrijednosti imovine....
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation and reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kapitalni rezultati (dobici-gubici)Karen Ordanic
5Glavni rezultati
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glavni rezultati


Explanation:
Glavni rezultati
Najveća postignuća
Glavna postignuća
Velika postignuća
Veliki rezultati
Najveći rezultati


Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 265

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kapitalni rezultati (dobici-gubici)


Explanation:
CAPITAL GAIN - An increase in the value of a capital asset such as common stock. If the asset is sold, the gain is a "realized" capital gain. A capital gain may be short-term (one year or less) or long-term (more than one year).
CAPITAL LOSS - The loss that results from the sale of a capital asset, such as real estate, a house, jewelry or stocks and bonds. Also the loss that results from an unpaid, non-business (personal) loan.

Ekonomski leksikon:
Kapitalni dobici-gubici nastali mimo normalne trgovine ili poslovanja kao razlika u vrijednosti imovine....


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation and reference.