KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tall oil

Croatian translation: ulje četinjača


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tall oil
Croatian translation:ulje četinjača
Entered by: bergazy

00:27 Dec 25, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: tall oil
just the translation, chemical
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Ulje četinjača
Explanation:
To je biljno ulje koje se dobiva iz srčike četinjača
conifer=četinjača
evo nešto o tome


back
In Swedish



Colophony (1994)



CAS no
8050-09-7 (Rosin)
8052-10-6 (Tall oil rosin)

Synonyms -

Physical data
Melting point: -
Boiling point: -
Vapour pressure: -
Water solubility: -



Colophony is the name for resins extracted from conifers like the pine, spruce and larch. The name comes from the Latin colophonia (resina=resin from Colophon, which in classical times was a town in Lydia, in the west of Asia Minor). The resins are solid and generally translucent and glassy. They vary in colour from faint yellow to dark brown – the more contaminants the darker the colour.

In Sweden colophony is produced by fractionated distillation of raw tall oil. Colophony is more commonly referred to in English as “tall oil rosin”. Tall oil is a by-product from the paper and pulp industry, and the name derives from the Swedish tall meaning a pine tree. “Pine oil”, on the other hand denotes one of the fractions obtained by distilling extract from conifer stumps or turpentine. Colophony produced by other methods is known as “wood rosin” and “gum rosin”. “Wood rosin” is obtained by extraction from old conifer stumps, while “gum rosin” is what remains when volatile components like turpentine have been distilled off from excretions such as resin from living conifers.

http://www.kemi.se/kemamne_eng/kolofonium_eng.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 02:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tall oil

A vegetable oil by-product from the manufacture of wood pulp. It is a mixture of fatty acids and rosin.
http://www.paintideas.com/glossary.asp?wordid=1221

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 02:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] WOOD PROCESSING AND WOOD PRODUCTS AND FURNITURE PRERADA DRVA, ...
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles
of straw and plaiting materials Piljena građa četinjača Sawn conifer m 3 ...
www.hgk.hr/komora/eng/depts/industry/drvo.pdf - Slične stranice
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ulje četinjačabergazy
5 +1Borovo ulje
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ulje četinjača


Explanation:
To je biljno ulje koje se dobiva iz srčike četinjača
conifer=četinjača
evo nešto o tome


back
In Swedish



Colophony (1994)



CAS no
8050-09-7 (Rosin)
8052-10-6 (Tall oil rosin)

Synonyms -

Physical data
Melting point: -
Boiling point: -
Vapour pressure: -
Water solubility: -



Colophony is the name for resins extracted from conifers like the pine, spruce and larch. The name comes from the Latin colophonia (resina=resin from Colophon, which in classical times was a town in Lydia, in the west of Asia Minor). The resins are solid and generally translucent and glassy. They vary in colour from faint yellow to dark brown – the more contaminants the darker the colour.

In Sweden colophony is produced by fractionated distillation of raw tall oil. Colophony is more commonly referred to in English as “tall oil rosin”. Tall oil is a by-product from the paper and pulp industry, and the name derives from the Swedish tall meaning a pine tree. “Pine oil”, on the other hand denotes one of the fractions obtained by distilling extract from conifer stumps or turpentine. Colophony produced by other methods is known as “wood rosin” and “gum rosin”. “Wood rosin” is obtained by extraction from old conifer stumps, while “gum rosin” is what remains when volatile components like turpentine have been distilled off from excretions such as resin from living conifers.

http://www.kemi.se/kemamne_eng/kolofonium_eng.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 02:37:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tall oil

A vegetable oil by-product from the manufacture of wood pulp. It is a mixture of fatty acids and rosin.
http://www.paintideas.com/glossary.asp?wordid=1221

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 02:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] WOOD PROCESSING AND WOOD PRODUCTS AND FURNITURE PRERADA DRVA, ...
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles
of straw and plaiting materials Piljena građa četinjača Sawn conifer m 3 ...
www.hgk.hr/komora/eng/depts/industry/drvo.pdf - Slične stranice


bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
11 hrs
  -> Hvala Goga

agree  xxxSvemir66
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Borovo ulje


Explanation:
Tall Oil Products such as Crude Tall Oil, Distilled Tall Oil and Tall Oil Fatty Acids are all derived from the Pine tree.




    Reference: http://www.mkr.co.uk/tall_oil_products.html
Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSvemir66: Ulje bora ili borovo ulje.
1 day 1 hr