KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Computers: Software

grandfathered

Croatian translation: Potpuna pohrana podataka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandfathered
Croatian translation:Potpuna pohrana podataka
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

09:01 Feb 4, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / back up software
English term or phrase: grandfathered
nema konteksta - tag
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Potpuna pohrana podataka
Explanation:
Ovo se odnosi na sigurnosnu kopiju podataka.

http://www.1o1.com/pdf/Linux/sigurnosna_pohrana_podataka.pdf

Postoje dvije razine pohrane promijenjenih datoteke: spremanje onih datoteka koje su
promijenjene u odnosu na prethodnu potpunu ili na posljednju djelomi~nu pohranu. Sigurnosnu
pohranu podataka mo`ete zamisliti u tri razine:
Razina 0: Potpuna pohrana podataka
Razina 1: Pohrana datoteka koje su promijenjene u odnosu
zadnju potpunu pohranu
Razina 2: Pohrana datoteka koje su promijenjene u odnosu
zadnju pohranu razine 1

Grandfather = Full backups
Father = Incremental backups
Son = Differential backups

Grandfather-father-son backup refers to the most common rotation scheme for rotating backup media. Originally designed for tape back up, it works well for any hierarchical backup strategy. The basic method is to define three sets of backups, such as daily, weekly and monthly. The daily, or son, backups are rotated on a daily basis with one graduating to father status each week. The weekly or father backups are rotated on a weekly basis with one graduating to grandfather status each month. Often one or more of the graduated backups is removed from the site for safekeeping and disaster recovery purposes.



Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stečenxxxmarijana1
5 +2Potpuna pohrana podatakaKaren Ordanic
Summary of reference entries provided
grandfathered
Gordana Sujdovic

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stečen


Explanation:
kao npr. grandfathered rights - stečena prava. malo konteksta ne bi škodilo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-04 09:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uz prijedjev grandfathered mora stajati neka imenica, inače ne znam kakav je onda to engleski. u svakom slučaju za značenje sam 100% sigurna, čula od engleza u kontekstu stečenih prava.

xxxmarijana1
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, Marijana. Nema na žalost konteksta, to su samo tagovi iz excell tablice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Sujdovic: grandfather - praroditelj/datoteka stara 2 decenije; generation-pojam za pravljenje razlike između memorisanih verzija skupa (seta) podataka/razlikovanje procesa - praroditelj (predak), roditelj, potomak; kategorija programskih jezika na osnovu stepena te
37 mins

agree  bonafide1313: stečen je svakako OK, ali je stvarno kontekst bitan ovdje, u nekim okolnostima moglo bi biti nešto kao izuzet, priznat, odobren i dr., no vaše pojašnjenje daje smjer
1 hr

agree  Svjetlana Nevescanin
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Potpuna pohrana podataka


Explanation:
Ovo se odnosi na sigurnosnu kopiju podataka.

http://www.1o1.com/pdf/Linux/sigurnosna_pohrana_podataka.pdf

Postoje dvije razine pohrane promijenjenih datoteke: spremanje onih datoteka koje su
promijenjene u odnosu na prethodnu potpunu ili na posljednju djelomi~nu pohranu. Sigurnosnu
pohranu podataka mo`ete zamisliti u tri razine:
Razina 0: Potpuna pohrana podataka
Razina 1: Pohrana datoteka koje su promijenjene u odnosu
zadnju potpunu pohranu
Razina 2: Pohrana datoteka koje su promijenjene u odnosu
zadnju pohranu razine 1

Grandfather = Full backups
Father = Incremental backups
Son = Differential backups

Grandfather-father-son backup refers to the most common rotation scheme for rotating backup media. Originally designed for tape back up, it works well for any hierarchical backup strategy. The basic method is to define three sets of backups, such as daily, weekly and monthly. The daily, or son, backups are rotated on a daily basis with one graduating to father status each week. The weekly or father backups are rotated on a weekly basis with one graduating to grandfather status each month. Often one or more of the graduated backups is removed from the site for safekeeping and disaster recovery purposes.






    Reference: http://www.jack-of-all-trades.org/?m=200607
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfather-Father-Son_Backup
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala puno!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
20 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days7 hrs




Reference comments


1 day2 hrs
Reference: grandfathered

Reference information:
grandfathered - A string indicating the current status of the object. (Various operational and non-operational statuses are defined)

Therefore, Status was grandfathered into the Schema.
Aus diesem Grund wurde "Status" als Urahn in das Schema einbezogen.
Per questo motivo, Status è stato incluso nello schema.
Par conséquent, l'état a été hérité dans le schéma.

http://www.microsoft.com/language/en/us/search.mspx?sString=...

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4