KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Construction / Civil Engineering

lag bolt

Croatian translation: vijak za drvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lag bolt
Croatian translation:vijak za drvo
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

18:32 Sep 11, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lag bolt
vrsta vijka
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
vijak za drvo
Explanation:
vijak za drvo (sa kvadratnom/četverokutnom ili šesterokutnom glavom)


TheFreeDictionary:
- woodscrew - a metal screw that tapers to a point so that it can be driven into wood with a screwdriver
- lag bolt, lag screw - a heavy woodscrew with a square or hexagonal head that is driven in with a wrench
- screw - a fastener with a tapered threaded shank and a slotted head
- screw eye - a woodscrew having its shank bent into a ring
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/woodscrew)


NeuroTran:
[Wed Dec 03 16:59:54 2003]
Za čavle, vijke za drvo i trnove od posebnog čelika potrebno je prethodno pokusima odrediti čvrstoću momenta popuštanja u skladu s ES EN 409.
For nails, lag screws and spikes made from special steel, prior to tests it is necessary to determine the strength of the yield moment in accordance with ES EN 409.
(http://www.tranexp.hr/primjeri_NeuroTran_recenica_12_croeng_...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vijak za drvo
V&M Stanković
3udarna tipla
Ariana Koši


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
udarna tipla


Explanation:
these may help


www.vijci-kranjec.hr/vijci_KEW_za_beton.htm


    Reference: http://fasteners.hardwarestore.com/19-74-lag-bolts-hex-zp.as...
    Reference: http://+www.fertis.hr/vijci_i_okovi/vijci_i_okovi.html
Ariana Koši
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vijak za drvo


Explanation:
vijak za drvo (sa kvadratnom/četverokutnom ili šesterokutnom glavom)


TheFreeDictionary:
- woodscrew - a metal screw that tapers to a point so that it can be driven into wood with a screwdriver
- lag bolt, lag screw - a heavy woodscrew with a square or hexagonal head that is driven in with a wrench
- screw - a fastener with a tapered threaded shank and a slotted head
- screw eye - a woodscrew having its shank bent into a ring
(http://www.thefreedictionary.com/woodscrew)


NeuroTran:
[Wed Dec 03 16:59:54 2003]
Za čavle, vijke za drvo i trnove od posebnog čelika potrebno je prethodno pokusima odrediti čvrstoću momenta popuštanja u skladu s ES EN 409.
For nails, lag screws and spikes made from special steel, prior to tests it is necessary to determine the strength of the yield moment in accordance with ES EN 409.
(http://www.tranexp.hr/primjeri_NeuroTran_recenica_12_croeng_...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Proofreader HR
14 hrs
  -> hvala