KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Construction / Civil Engineering

labor temple

Croatian translation: Radnički dom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labor temple
Croatian translation:Radnički dom
Entered by: Tomislav Patarčić

17:37 Dec 16, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Građevina
English term or phrase: labor temple
I went down to the labor temple. The Wichita Labor Temple was on a left bank, staring right into the eyes of the floating dragon.

"Hram rada" ili "Zgrada Udruge Sindikata" su već odbijeni prijedlozi, kao i još poneki na tom tragu. Postoji li hrvatski izraz koji elegantno imenuje prostor kakav je "labor temple"?

Unaprijed hvala :)
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Radnički dom
Explanation:
http://vijesti.gorila.hr/gorila_vijesti/hrvatska_i_svijet/sl...

Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
upotrebljeno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dom sindikata
Sasa Jakovljevic
2Radnički dombonafide1313


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dom sindikata


Explanation:
Sve upucuje na ovaj prevod. Izraz jeste malo socijalisticki, ali mislim da je to to.

Sasa Jakovljevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala na pomoći!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Radnički dom


Explanation:
http://vijesti.gorila.hr/gorila_vijesti/hrvatska_i_svijet/sl...



bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
upotrebljeno!