KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Cooking / Culinary

safflower oil

Croatian translation: šafranikino ulje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safflower oil
Croatian translation:šafranikino ulje

17:34 Dec 19, 2001
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: safflower oil
When asking a Czech who lives in Croatia what kind of delicious oil she served, she answered that it was sunflower (slunecnicovy) oil. We determined, by taste, that the oil was probably safflower. Are these words the same in Croatian? How could we ensure that we buy the right one in a Croatian shop?
Melinda Reidinger
Czech Republic
šafranikino ulje
Explanation:
"Naravno, postoje i druga visoko-oleinska ulja (šafranikino, hibridno suncokretovo), ali ona do sada nisu bila dostupna na našem tržištu."

Sunflower oil and safflower oil are two different oils. The latter has not been available on the Croatian market and is not widely known either. It is possible that you find it in health-food shops.

Unlike sunflower oil, it is untypical in this region. Your problem will be less to tell the two oils apart, but to make people understand what you mean by "šafranikino ulje".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 23:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrana.com/ek/clanci/cla_61.htm
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5šafranikino ulje / ulje od šafranike
Aleksander Vasiljevic
4 +1šafranikino ulje
Vesna Zivcic
4šafranovo ulje / ulje šafrana
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
šafranikino ulje / ulje od šafranike


Explanation:
safflower = šafranika (Carthamus tinctorius)
sunflower = suncokret (Helianthus annuus)
oil = ulje

I've never heard of safflower oil. Perhaps it still is the sunflower oil? If you are completely sure of it, you should ask for "šafranikino ulje" or "ulje od šafranike".

The most commonly used vegetable oils are:

corn oil = ulje od kukuruznih klica
coconut oil = kokosovo ulje
poppy seed oil = makovo ulje
olive oil = maslinovo ulje
palm oil = palmovo ulje
cotton seed oil = pamučno ulje
rape seed oil = repičino ulje
castor oil = ricinusovo ulje
sesame oil = sezamovo ulje
soybean oil = sojino ulje
sunflower oil = suncokretovo ulje

Ref.: Croatian-English and English-Croatian Agricultural Dictionary

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ines Grabarevic: One shouldn't copy the whole dictionary every time when translating a simple term.
20 hrs
  -> The point is that "one" *has* an appropriate dictionary. Perhaps the asker will find this info useful. I would certainly refrain myself from writing information that was not asked for or not related to the question. Any more bright ideas?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šafranovo ulje / ulje šafrana


Explanation:
(shafranovo ulje / ulje shafrana)

The plant is called "šafran" in Croatian and "šafranika" in Serbian.

HTH


    I adore paella.
    native Croatian
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNermina
1 hr

disagree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: Sorry, but you are wrong. Šafran is "saffron crocus" (Crocus sativus). It's the same in Serbian, Croatian and Bosnian. Look at the above mentioned dictionary (Josip Ritz: Agronomski rječnik, Školska knjiga, Zagreb, 1996.).
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
šafranikino ulje


Explanation:
"Naravno, postoje i druga visoko-oleinska ulja (šafranikino, hibridno suncokretovo), ali ona do sada nisu bila dostupna na našem tržištu."

Sunflower oil and safflower oil are two different oils. The latter has not been available on the Croatian market and is not widely known either. It is possible that you find it in health-food shops.

Unlike sunflower oil, it is untypical in this region. Your problem will be less to tell the two oils apart, but to make people understand what you mean by "šafranikino ulje".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 23:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrana.com/ek/clanci/cla_61.htm


    Reference: http://hrana.com/ek/clanci/cla_61.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic: Correct.
421 days