KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Economics

OFFSET OFFER

Croatian translation: Sporazum o kompenzaciji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offset agreement
Croatian translation:Sporazum o kompenzaciji
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

21:49 May 23, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: OFFSET OFFER
PROJECT - EQUIPMENT FOR THE INDIVIDUAL PROTECTION
OF SOLDIERS AGAINST RCB AGENTS

Mihailo upomoć ! Ekonomisti upomoć ! Da je ponuda jasno je, ali što ovdje znači "offset ?
Hvala unaprijed
BUZOV
Croatia
Offset ponuda
Explanation:
Ostavila bih "offset" u originalu posebice kada se radi o vojnoj industriji.

Offset agreement - sporazum o kompenzaciji

Na dolje navedenoj stranici možete pronaći "NAPUTAK o načinu i uvjetima primjene ťoffset programaŤ" Ministarstva obrane i Ministarstva gospodarstva

Ponuda za offset program
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Puno hvala !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Offset ponuda
Daniela Miklic Belancic
2kompenzaciona ponuda
Miomira Brankovic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offset ponuda


Explanation:
Ostavila bih "offset" u originalu posebice kada se radi o vojnoj industriji.

Offset agreement - sporazum o kompenzaciji

Na dolje navedenoj stranici možete pronaći "NAPUTAK o načinu i uvjetima primjene ťoffset programaŤ" Ministarstva obrane i Ministarstva gospodarstva

Ponuda za offset program


    Reference: http://www.poslovniforum.hr/about/zink.asp
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Puno hvala !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut: da; i ja bih ostavila; inace offset se takodjer odnosi i na komp. i obracun...
1 min

agree  Zrinka Milas: Slažem se. Samo, izraz "predumišljaj" već odavno ne postoji u hrvatskoj pravnoj terminologiji. Kaže se "umišljaj". Predumišljaj postoji samo u loše prevedenim filmovima.
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offset offer
kompenzaciona ponuda


Explanation:
A typical procurement for large defence systems includes compensatory agreements as an important part of the total business package that is negotiated. These compensatory activities are often called offset and range from industrial co-operation (related or unrelated to the development, production and maintenance of the defence system) to counter trade.
Jednostavno rečeno - veliki poslovi, naročito u vojnoj industriji, ne mogu se dobiti a da se ne učini i kontraponuda (ja ću od tebe kupiti za 5 miliona da bi ti kupio od mene za 100).
Odlično objašnjenje imate u članku (iz koga je i citat) na sledećem linku:
www.liu.se/org/imie/larp/filetrans/ files/ananalyticalframework.doc - 21 May 2005

The government approved agreements for the delivery of the multi-purpose F-16 airplane for the Polish army, which representatives of the Polish government, United States armed forces and Lockheed Martin signed on 18 April.

Four agreements were signed: the main one for delivery in 2006-2008 of 48 F-16 planes, financial - spelling out in detail the conditions of financially servicing the entire contract, an agreement concerning loans that the American government granted to Poland to realise the project, and an offset agreement biding the American side to invest in the Polish economy. Under the contract 44 projects were negotiated, 16 of which are direct investments in the armaments industry and 28 concern production and civilian activities.
http://www.polonya.org.tr/biuletyny/sec3-weekly-05-2003.htm



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 32