KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Economics

outperforming industry

Croatian translation: biti najuspješniji u gospodarskoj grani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outperforming industry
Croatian translation:biti najuspješniji u gospodarskoj grani
Entered by: sazo

17:54 Sep 14, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: outperforming industry
What we aspire for is to be the leading DIY retailer outperforming industry.
sazo
Croatia
biti najuspješniji u gospodarskoj grani
Explanation:
outperform = biti bolji od; praviti veći profit od
industry = gospodarska grana; industrija;

Prijevod cijele rečenice bi glasio:

Mi želimo biti vodeći maloprodajni lanac „uradi sam“ proizvoda i najuspješniji u svojoj gospodarskoj grani.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 20:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citati:

Bajaj mobike sales seen outperforming industry

Bajaj Auto’s motorcycle sales in the current financial year are likely to grow more than the 15 per cent projected for the industry, analysts said on Thursday.
http://www.indiacar.net/news/n10066.htm

Fundamentally I look for:

companies that are outperforming industry competitors (peers) both technically and fundamentally; in the short and long-term
http://www.mrswing.com/artman/publish/article_126.shtml
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biti najuspješniji u gospodarskoj graniAleksandar Medić
3 +1vodeća industrija
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vodeća industrija


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-14 18:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili:
nenadmašna industrija

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
19 hrs
  -> Hvala.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biti najuspješniji u gospodarskoj grani


Explanation:
outperform = biti bolji od; praviti veći profit od
industry = gospodarska grana; industrija;

Prijevod cijele rečenice bi glasio:

Mi želimo biti vodeći maloprodajni lanac „uradi sam“ proizvoda i najuspješniji u svojoj gospodarskoj grani.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 20:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Citati:

Bajaj mobike sales seen outperforming industry

Bajaj Auto’s motorcycle sales in the current financial year are likely to grow more than the 15 per cent projected for the industry, analysts said on Thursday.
http://www.indiacar.net/news/n10066.htm

Fundamentally I look for:

companies that are outperforming industry competitors (peers) both technically and fundamentally; in the short and long-term
http://www.mrswing.com/artman/publish/article_126.shtml

Aleksandar Medić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Mavar
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: moze i tako
19 days
  -> Hvala.