KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Economics

run test

Croatian translation: provjera serije


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run test
Croatian translation:provjera serije
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

18:21 Nov 5, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / tests
English term or phrase: run test
...a odmah iza njega i -tail test- ...
merri_t
Croatia
provjera serije
Explanation:
H-E Rjecnik Ekonomije
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
Uzeti cu ovaj odgovor, iako su oba dobra, ovisno o kontekstu.
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provjera serije
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3inicijalni testVanjaNS


  

Answers


1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inicijalni test


Explanation:
bio bi dobar siri kontekst, ali recimo da je to test kojim se proverava da li je nešto pouzdano ili doraslo zadatku...
test run-Definition
Exercise that puts a machine, process, or system through a series of actions under actual or simulated environmental/operating conditions to ascertain its current status or to verify its reliability or suitability to task.

za tail test ne znam bukvalan prevod, ali ih ima dve vrste:
A one-tailed test looks for an increase or decrease in the parameter whereas a two-tailed test looks for any change in the parameter (which can be any change- increase or decrease).


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/test-run.html
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/one-tailed-test
VanjaNS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provjera serije


Explanation:
H-E Rjecnik Ekonomije

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Uzeti cu ovaj odgovor, iako su oba dobra, ovisno o kontekstu.
Hvala