KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Electronics / Elect Eng

catenary materials

Croatian translation: katemptote/električni vodovi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catenary materials
Croatian translation:katemptote/električni vodovi
Entered by: Tidza

21:34 Nov 20, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: catenary materials
catenary materials for electrical railways
Hvala!
ihodak4
Katemptote/električni vodovi
Explanation:
Evo jos jedna opcija, mozda i ovo pomogne...

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/ca/catenary.html:

Serbo-Croatian: koji se odnosi na ketemptotu, katemptota, električni vod za trolu. (various references)
Selected response from:

Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Katemptote/električni vodovi
Tidza
3lančanice
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lančanice


Explanation:
http://dizajnzona.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t32098.ht...
Ili kablovske konstrukcije
Gradjevinski recnik-B. Vukicevic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-20 22:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Catenary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-20 22:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atel.eu/cz/czechia/roztok/energy_services/transpo...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Katemptote/električni vodovi


Explanation:
Evo jos jedna opcija, mozda i ovo pomogne...

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/ca/catenary.html:

Serbo-Croatian: koji se odnosi na ketemptotu, katemptota, električni vod za trolu. (various references)



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/ca/catenary.html
Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon: In railway engineering, a catenary structure consists of overhead lines used to deliver electricity to a railway locomotive, multiple unit, railcar, tram or trolleybus through a pantograph or a trolleypole. These structures consist of an upper structural
1 day9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
10 days